Book China Travel

G7038

Train Timetable

Shanghai to Nanjing

Train Number:G7038Start Station:ShanghaiEnd Station:Nanjing
Train TypeGStart Time:09:08End Time:11:21
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai, Kunshan South, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Danyang, Zhenjiang, Nanjing
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai ---- 09:08 0 mins
2 Kunshan South 09:29 09:34 5 mins
3 Suzhou 09:48 09:50 2 mins
4 Wuxi 10:05 10:07 2 mins
5 Changzhou 10:23 10:28 5 mins
6 Danyang 10:43 10:45 2 mins
7 Zhenjiang 10:58 11:00 2 mins
8 Nanjing 11:21 11:21 0 mins

G7038 is a G train route originating from Shanghai at 09:08, and arriving at the final destination of Nanjing at 11:21. The duration of the total journey is 02 hours 13 minutes. There are 8 stops in total: Shanghai, Kunshan South, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Danyang, Zhenjiang, Nanjing. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G7039
G7040
G7042
G7043
G7044
G7045
G7046
G7047
G7048
G7049
G7050
G7051

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Baoding
Xining to Chengdu
Beijing to Changchun
Yantai to Jinan
Hangzhou to Changzhou
Suzhou to Zhenjiang
Wuxi to Yiwu
Ningbo to Yuyao2
Shenzhen to Fuqing
Tengzhou to Jinan
Qingdao to Beijing
Beijing to Xian2

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.