Book China Travel

G7077

Train Timetable

Shanghai to Nanjing South

Train Number:G7077Start Station:ShanghaiEnd Station:Nanjing South
Train TypeGStart Time:06:20End Time:08:33
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai, Kunshan South, Suzhou (Jiangsu), Wuxi (Jiangsu), Huishan, Changzhou, Danyang, Nanjing South, maanshandong, Wuhu, Tongling, Chizhou, Anqing
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai 06:20 06:20 0 mins
2 Kunshan South 06:39 06:41 2 mins
3 Suzhou (Jiangsu) 06:52 06:54 2 mins
4 Wuxi (Jiangsu) 07:09 07:11 2 mins
5 Huishan 07:20 07:21 1 mins
6 Changzhou 07:31 07:33 2 mins
7 Danyang 07:49 07:51 2 mins
9 Nanjing South 08:33 08:35 2 mins
10 maanshandong 08:52 08:54 2 mins
11 Wuhu 09:12 09:14 2 mins
12 Tongling 09:46 09:48 2 mins
13 Chizhou 10:08 10:10 2 mins
14 Anqing 10:29 10:29 0 mins

G7077 is a G train route originating from Shanghai at 06:20, and arriving at the final destination of Nanjing South at 08:33. The duration of the total journey is 2 hrs 13 mins. There are 13 stops in total: Shanghai, Kunshan South, Suzhou (Jiangsu), Wuxi (Jiangsu), Huishan, Changzhou, Danyang, Nanjing South, maanshandong, Wuhu, Tongling, Chizhou, Anqing. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Changsha to Chamdo
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G7078
G7079
G7080
G7081
G7082
G7083
G7084
G7085
G7086
G7087
G7088
G7089

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.