Book China Travel

G7080

Train Timetable

Shanghai to Anqing

Train Number:G7080Start Station:ShanghaiEnd Station:Anqing
Train TypeGStart Time:07:44End Time:11:52
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai, Nanxiang North , Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Nanjing South, Jiangning West, Ma'anshan East, Wuhu, Yijiang, Tongling, Chizhou, Anqing
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai 07:44 07:44 0 mins
2 Nanxiang North 07:55 07:57 2 mins
3 Suzhou 08:16 08:18 2 mins
4 Wuxi 08:33 08:36 3 mins
5 Changzhou 08:51 08:55 4 mins
6 Nanjing South 09:42 09:46 4 mins
7 Jiangning West 09:58 10:00 2 mins
8 Ma'anshan East 10:09 10:11 2 mins
9 Wuhu 10:29 10:31 2 mins
10 Yijiang 10:42 10:44 2 mins
11 Tongling 11:09 11:11 2 mins
12 Chizhou 11:31 11:33 2 mins
13 Anqing 11:52 11:52 0 mins

G7080 is a G train route originating from Shanghai at 07:44, and arriving at the final destination of Anqing at 11:52. The duration of the total journey is 04 hours 08 minutes. There are 13 stops in total: Shanghai, Nanxiang North , Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Nanjing South, Jiangning West, Ma'anshan East, Wuhu, Yijiang, Tongling, Chizhou, Anqing. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G7081
G7082
G7083
G7084
G7085
G7086
G7087
G7088
G7089
G7090
G7091
G7092

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Suzhou to Ningbo
Wuxi to Tongxiang
Shenzhen to Xianggangxijiulong
Lanzhou to Yinchuan
Huangshan to Suzhou
Xian to Hanzhong
Fuzhou to Jinjiang
Guilin to Guiyangdong
Yantai to Qufu
Kashgar to Shache
Hangzhou to Chengdu
Tianjin to Shenyang

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.