Book China Travel

G7094

Train Timetable

Anqing to Shanghai

Train Number:G7094Start Station:AnqingEnd Station:Shanghai
Train TypeGStart Time:18:48End Time:22:48
Intermediate Stations:Anqing, Chizhou, Tongling, Fanchang West, Wuhu, Dangtu East, Ma'anshan East, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Shanghai
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Anqing 18:48 18:48 0 mins
2 Chizhou 19:07 19:09 2 mins
3 Tongling 19:29 19:31 2 mins
4 Fanchang West 19:46 19:48 2 mins
5 Wuhu 20:08 20:10 2 mins
6 Dangtu East 20:23 20:25 2 mins
7 Ma'anshan East 20:34 20:36 2 mins
8 Nanjing South 20:54 20:57 3 mins
9 Zhenjiang 21:23 21:25 2 mins
10 Changzhou 21:47 21:49 2 mins
11 Wuxi 22:04 22:06 2 mins
12 Suzhou 22:20 22:22 2 mins
13 Shanghai 22:48 22:48 0 mins

G7094 is a G train route originating from Anqing at 18:48, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai at 22:48. The duration of the total journey is 04 hours 00 minutes. There are 13 stops in total: Anqing, Chizhou, Tongling, Fanchang West, Wuhu, Dangtu East, Ma'anshan East, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Shanghai. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G7096
G7099
G7100
G7101
G7102
G7103
G7104
G7105
G7106
G7107
G7108
G7109

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanning to Baise
Nanjing to Baoshan
Yuxi to Beijing
Nanjing to Shanghai
Dalian to Qinhuangdao
Changde to Beijing
Nantong to Shanghai
Suzhou to Hefei
大理 to 丽江
Shenzhen to Liuzhou
Chongqing to Changshouhu
Changsha to Zhangjiajie

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.