G7272

Train Timetable

Shanghai to Anqing

Train Number:G7272Start Station:ShanghaiEnd Station:Anqing
Train TypeGStart Time:18:42End Time:22:41
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai, Kunshan South, Suzhou Industrial Park, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Nanjing South, Ma'anshan East, Wuhu, Tongling, Chizhou, Anqing
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai ---- 18:42 0 mins
2 Kunshan South 19:01 19:03 2 mins
3 Suzhou Industrial Park 19:13 19:15 2 mins
4 Suzhou 19:21 19:23 2 mins
5 Wuxi 19:38 19:40 2 mins
6 Changzhou 19:54 19:56 2 mins
7 Nanjing South 20:45 20:47 2 mins
8 Ma'anshan East 21:04 21:06 2 mins
9 Wuhu 21:24 21:26 2 mins
10 Tongling 21:58 22:00 2 mins
11 Chizhou 22:20 22:22 2 mins
12 Anqing 22:41 22:41 0 mins

G7272 is a G train route originating from Shanghai at 18:42, and arriving at the final destination of Anqing at 22:41. The duration of the total journey is 03 hours 59 minutes. There are 12 stops in total: Shanghai, Kunshan South, Suzhou Industrial Park, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Nanjing South, Ma'anshan East, Wuhu, Tongling, Chizhou, Anqing. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G7273
G7274
G7275
G7276
G7277
G7278
G7281
G7282
G7283
G7284
G7285
G7286

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wulumuqi to Zhangye
Beijing to Wuhan
Tianjin to Jinan
Zhuhai to Kunmingnan
Shanghai to Shaoxing
Xining to Wulumuqi
Leshan to Emei
Quanzhou to Wuyishan
Fuzhou to Fuzhou
Shanghai to Jinnnnj
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Luoyang

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.