Book China Travel

G7389

Train Timetable

Nanjing to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G7389Start Station:NanjingEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:07:33End Time:09:43
Intermediate Stations:Nanjing, Zhenjiang, Danyang, Changzhou, Huishan, Wuxi (Jiangsu), Suzhou (Jiangsu), Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South, Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Jinhua, Quzhou
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanjing 07:33 07:33 0 mins
2 Zhenjiang 07:55 07:57 2 mins
3 Danyang 08:10 08:12 2 mins
4 Changzhou 08:27 08:29 2 mins
5 Huishan 08:40 08:41 1 mins
6 Wuxi (Jiangsu) 08:49 08:51 2 mins
7 Suzhou (Jiangsu) 09:06 09:08 2 mins
8 Kunshan South 09:20 09:25 5 mins
9 Shanghai Hongqiao 09:43 09:45 2 mins
10 Jiaxing South 10:14 10:16 2 mins
11 Hangzhou East 10:40 10:46 6 mins
12 Zhuji 11:09 11:11 2 mins
13 Jinhua 11:36 11:38 2 mins
14 Quzhou 12:00 12:00 0 mins

G7389 is a G train route originating from Nanjing at 07:33, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 09:43. The duration of the total journey is 2 hrs 10 mins. There are 14 stops in total: Nanjing, Zhenjiang, Danyang, Changzhou, Huishan, Wuxi (Jiangsu), Suzhou (Jiangsu), Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South, Hangzhou East, Zhuji, Jinhua, Quzhou. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Dalian to Anshan
Hefei to Tianjin
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G7390
G7391
G7392
G7393
G7394
G7395
G7396
G7397
G7398
G7399
G7400
G7402

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.