G7542

Train Timetable

Taizhou to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G7542Start Station:TaizhouEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:11:48End Time:15:16
Intermediate Stations:Taizhou, Linhai, Ninghai, Fenghua, Ningbo, Yuyao North, Shaoxing North, Hangzhou East, Yuhang, Jiaxing South , Jiashan South , Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Taizhou ---- 11:48 0 mins
2 Linhai 11:59 12:01 2 mins
3 Ninghai 12:23 12:25 2 mins
4 Fenghua 12:40 12:42 2 mins
5 Ningbo 13:01 13:05 4 mins
6 Yuyao North 13:24 13:26 2 mins
7 Shaoxing North 13:44 13:46 2 mins
8 Hangzhou East 14:05 14:09 4 mins
9 Yuhang 14:19 14:21 2 mins
10 Jiaxing South 14:39 14:41 2 mins
11 Jiashan South 14:50 14:52 2 mins
12 Shanghai Hongqiao 15:16 15:16 0 mins

G7542 is a G train route originating from Taizhou at 11:48, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 15:16. The duration of the total journey is 03 hours 24 minutes. There are 12 stops in total: Taizhou, Linhai, Ninghai, Fenghua, Ningbo, Yuyao North, Shaoxing North, Hangzhou East, Yuhang, Jiaxing South , Jiashan South , Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G7543
G7545
G7546
G7549
G7550
G7551
G7552
G7553
G7554
G7555
G7556
G7557

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Chongqing to Hechuan
Ningbo to Xiamen
Suzhou to Ningbo
Lanzhou to Beijing
Qingdao to Zibo
Hangzhou to Beijing
Qinhuangdao to Shenyang
Chongqing to Beijing
Hefei to Xuzhou
Beijing to Changchun
Changde to Beijing
Nanjing to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.