Book China Travel

G7550

Train Timetable

Pingyang to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G7550Start Station:PingyangEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:14:05End Time:19:31
Intermediate Stations:Cangnan, Pingyang, Aojiang, Rui'an, Wenzhou South , Yueqing, Taizhou, Wenling, Linhai, Sanmenxian, Fenghua, Ningbo, Yuyao North, Yuyao North, Shaoxing North, Shaoxing North, Hangzhou East, Hangzhou East, Jiaxing South , Jiaxing South , Shanghai Hongqiao, Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Cangnan 14:05 14:05 0 mins
1 Pingyang 14:16 14:18 2 mins
2 Aojiang 14:16 14:18 2 mins
2 Rui'an 14:27 14:29 2 mins
3 Wenzhou South 14:41 14:45 4 mins
4 Yueqing 15:00 15:02 2 mins
5 Taizhou 15:33 15:41 8 mins
6 Wenling 15:35 15:37 2 mins
6 Linhai 15:52 15:54 2 mins
7 Sanmenxian 16:06 16:15 9 mins
8 Fenghua 16:41 16:49 8 mins
9 Ningbo 17:07 17:15 8 mins
10 Yuyao North 17:34 17:40 6 mins
10 Yuyao North 17:34 17:40 6 mins
11 Shaoxing North 17:58 18:02 4 mins
11 Shaoxing North 17:58 18:02 4 mins
12 Hangzhou East 18:21 18:33 12 mins
12 Hangzhou East 18:21 18:33 12 mins
13 Jiaxing South 18:56 19:02 6 mins
13 Jiaxing South 18:56 19:02 6 mins
14 Shanghai Hongqiao 19:31 19:31 0 mins
14 Shanghai Hongqiao 19:31 19:31 0 mins

G7550 is a G train route originating from Pingyang at 14:05, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 19:31. The duration of the total journey is 05 hours 25 minutes. There are 22 stops in total: Cangnan, Pingyang, Aojiang, Rui'an, Wenzhou South , Yueqing, Taizhou, Wenling, Linhai, Sanmenxian, Fenghua, Ningbo, Yuyao North, Yuyao North, Shaoxing North, Shaoxing North, Hangzhou East, Hangzhou East, Jiaxing South , Jiaxing South , Shanghai Hongqiao, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G7551
G7552
G7553
G7554
G7555
G7556
G7557
G7558
G7561
G7563
G7564
G7565

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Qingdao to Lhasa
Hefei to Shenzhen
Xiamen to Wuyishan
Leshan to Chongqingxi
Zhengzhou to Beijing
Ningbo to Yuyao2
Zhenjiang to Beijing
Shenzhen to Urumqi
Xiamen to Jinjiang
Wenling to Shaoxing
Chongqing to Wanzhoubei
Shanghai to Yangzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.