Book China Travel

G7608

Train Timetable

Ningbo to Nanjing South

Train Number:G7608Start Station:NingboEnd Station:Nanjing South
Train TypeGStart Time:12:58End Time:15:36
Intermediate Stations:Ningbo, Shaoxing East, Shaoxing North, Hangzhou East, Huzhou, Yixing, Liyang, Lishui, Nanjing South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Ningbo ---- 12:58 0 mins
2 Shaoxing East 13:24 13:26 2 mins
3 Shaoxing North 13:37 13:39 2 mins
4 Hangzhou East 14:00 14:04 4 mins
5 Huzhou 14:25 14:27 2 mins
6 Yixing 14:44 14:47 3 mins
7 Liyang 14:58 15:00 2 mins
8 Lishui 15:17 15:19 2 mins
9 Nanjing South 15:36 15:36 0 mins

G7608 is a G train route originating from Ningbo at 12:58, and arriving at the final destination of Nanjing South at 15:36. The duration of the total journey is 02 hours 38 minutes. There are 9 stops in total: Ningbo, Shaoxing East, Shaoxing North, Hangzhou East, Huzhou, Yixing, Liyang, Lishui, Nanjing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G7609
G7610
G7611
G7613
G7615
G7616
G7617
G7618
G7619
G7620
G7621
G7622

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Xining to Zhangye
Nanning to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Fuzhou
Shanghai to Nanjing
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Zhuhai
Shanghai to Qingdao
Fuzhou to Nanchang
Beijing to Shijiazhuang
Chongqing to Shanghai
Guiyang to Guilin
Suzhou to Hangzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.