Book China Travel

G7636

Train Timetable

Wenzhou South to Hangzhou East

Train Number:G7636Start Station:Wenzhou SouthEnd Station:Hangzhou East
Train TypeGStart Time:16:33End Time:19:12
Intermediate Stations:Wenzhou South, Qingtian, Lishui, Jinyunxi, Yongkang South, Wuyi North, Jinhua South, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Yixing, Lishui (Nanjing), Nanjing South, Quanjiao, Hefei South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Wenzhou South 16:33 16:33 0 mins
2 Qingtian 16:52 16:54 2 mins
3 Lishui 17:13 17:16 3 mins
4 Jinyunxi 17:29 17:32 3 mins
5 Yongkang South 17:43 17:46 3 mins
6 Wuyi North 17:57 18:00 3 mins
7 Jinhua South 18:11 18:15 4 mins
8 Yiwu 18:34 18:36 2 mins
9 Hangzhou East 19:12 19:15 3 mins
10 Huzhou (Zhejiang) 19:36 19:38 2 mins
11 Yixing 19:55 19:58 3 mins
12 Lishui (Nanjing) 20:20 20:22 2 mins
13 Nanjing South 20:37 20:41 4 mins
14 Quanjiao 21:01 21:03 2 mins
15 Hefei South 21:39 21:39 0 mins

G7636 is a G train route originating from Wenzhou South at 16:33, and arriving at the final destination of Hangzhou East at 19:12. The duration of the total journey is 2 hrs 39 mins. There are 15 stops in total: Wenzhou South, Qingtian, Lishui, Jinyunxi, Yongkang South, Wuyi North, Jinhua South, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Yixing, Lishui (Nanjing), Nanjing South, Quanjiao, Hefei South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Jinan to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Hefei
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Shenzhen
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G7637
G7638
G7639
G7640
G7641
G7642
G7643
G7644
G7645
G7646
G7647
G7648

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.