Book China Travel

G8012

Train Timetable

Changchun West to Dalian North

Train Number:G8012Start Station:Changchun WestEnd Station:Dalian North
Train TypeGStart Time:12:12End Time:15:43
Intermediate Stations:Changchun West, Gongzhuling South , Gongzhuling South , Shenyang North, Shenyang North, Shenyang, Shenyang, Liaoyang, Liaoyang, Yingkou East, Yingkou East, Bayuquan, Wafangdian West , Puwan, Puwan, Dalian North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Changchun West ---- 12:12 0 mins
2 Gongzhuling South 12:29 12:31 2 mins
2 Gongzhuling South 12:29 12:31 2 mins
3 Shenyang North 13:24 13:27 3 mins
3 Shenyang North 13:24 13:27 3 mins
4 Shenyang 13:35 13:37 2 mins
4 Shenyang 13:35 13:37 2 mins
5 Liaoyang 14:01 14:03 2 mins
5 Liaoyang 14:01 14:03 2 mins
6 Yingkou East 14:29 14:31 2 mins
6 Yingkou East 14:29 14:31 2 mins
7 Bayuquan 14:49 14:51 2 mins
8 Wafangdian West 15:10 15:11 1 mins
9 Puwan 15:24 15:25 1 mins
9 Puwan 15:24 15:25 1 mins
10 Dalian North 15:43 15:43 0 mins

G8012 is a G train route originating from Changchun West at 12:12, and arriving at the final destination of Dalian North at 15:43. The duration of the total journey is 03 hours 29 minutes. There are 16 stops in total: Changchun West, Gongzhuling South , Gongzhuling South , Shenyang North, Shenyang North, Shenyang, Shenyang, Liaoyang, Liaoyang, Yingkou East, Yingkou East, Bayuquan, Wafangdian West , Puwan, Puwan, Dalian North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G8013
G8014
G8015
G8016
G8017
G8018
G8019
G8020
G8023
G8024
G8032
G8033

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Xian to Luoyang
Geermu to Lasa
Wuhan to Jingdezhen
Hefei to Shenzhen
Quanzhou to Shanghai
Zhangjiajie to Hangzhou
Xian to Lanzhou
Chengdu to Wuhan
Beijing to Suzhou
Chengdu to Mianyang
Haerbin to Shanghai
Quanzhou to Chaoshan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.