Book China Travel

G8033

Train Timetable

Shenyang South to Changchun

Train Number:G8033Start Station:Shenyang SouthEnd Station:Changchun
Train TypeGStart Time:06:03End Time:08:09
Intermediate Stations:Shenyang South, Shenyang, Shenyang North, Tieling West, Tieling West, Kaiyuan West, Kaiyuan West, Changtu West, Changtu West, Siping East, Siping East, Changchun, Changchun
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shenyang South ---- 06:03 0 mins
2 Shenyang 06:15 06:19 0 mins
3 Shenyang North 06:27 06:30 3 mins
4 Tieling West 06:48 06:50 2 mins
4 Tieling West 06:48 06:50 2 mins
5 Kaiyuan West 07:04 07:06 1 mins
5 Kaiyuan West 07:04 07:06 1 mins
6 Changtu West 07:17 07:19 2 mins
6 Changtu West 07:17 07:19 2 mins
7 Siping East 07:35 07:37 2 mins
7 Siping East 07:35 07:37 2 mins
8 Changchun 08:09 08:40 0 mins
8 Changchun 08:09 08:40 0 mins

G8033 is a G train route originating from Shenyang South at 06:03, and arriving at the final destination of Changchun at 08:09. The duration of the total journey is 01 hours 58 minutes. There are 13 stops in total: Shenyang South, Shenyang, Shenyang North, Tieling West, Tieling West, Kaiyuan West, Kaiyuan West, Changtu West, Changtu West, Siping East, Siping East, Changchun, Changchun. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G8034
G8035
G8037
G8041
G8042
G8043
G8044
G8045
G8046
G8047
G8048
G8049

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Yiwu to Ruian
Chengdu to Guilin
Chongqing to Xian
Guangzhou to Wuhan
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Shijiazhuang
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Xiamen to Guangzhou
Nanchang to Nanjing
Suzhou to Beijing
Xiamen to Shanghai
Chengdu to Beijing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.