G8711

Train Timetable

Wanzhou North to Chengdu East

Train Number:G8711Start Station:Wanzhou NorthEnd Station:Chengdu East
Train TypeGStart Time:15:40End Time:19:19
Intermediate Stations:Wanzhou North, Liangping South, Dianjiang, Changshouhu, Changshou North, Chongqing North, Longchang North, Zizhong North, Chengdu East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Wanzhou North ---- 15:40 0 mins
2 Liangping South 16:06 16:08 2 mins
3 Dianjiang 16:28 16:30 2 mins
4 Changshouhu 16:48 16:50 2 mins
5 Changshou North 16:59 17:01 2 mins
6 Chongqing North 17:29 17:35 8 mins
7 Longchang North 18:23 18:23 2 mins
8 Zizhong North 18:40 18:43 3 mins
9 Chengdu East 19:19 19:17 0 mins

G8711 is a G train route originating from Wanzhou North at 15:40, and arriving at the final destination of Chengdu East at 19:19. The duration of the total journey is 03 hours 39 minutes. There are 9 stops in total: Wanzhou North, Liangping South, Dianjiang, Changshouhu, Changshou North, Chongqing North, Longchang North, Zizhong North, Chengdu East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G8712
G8713
G8714
G8715
G8716
G8717
G8718
G8719
G8720
G8721
G8724
G8751

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guangzhou to Futian
Qingdao to Zhengzhou
Huainan to Beijing
Dandong to Tianjin
Quanzhou to Fuqing
Tianjin to Baoding
Guiyang to Kunming
Wuhan to Wuxi
Wulumuqi to Yining
Changchun to Luoyang
Shanghai to Beijing
Qingdao to Cangzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.