Book China Travel

K1206

Train Timetable

Kunming to Baise

Train Number:K1206Start Station:KunmingEnd Station:Baise
Train TypeKStart Time:08:53End Time:18:00
Intermediate Stations:Kunming, Qujing, FuYuan(Yunnan), Hongguo, Weishe, Xingyi, Ceheng(Guizhou), Baise, Nanning, Yulin(GuangXi), Maoming, Yangchun, Zhaoqing, Foshan, Guangzhou, Shenzhen East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kunming ---- 08:53 0 mins
2 Qujing 10:26 10:32 6 mins
3 FuYuan(Yunnan) 11:36 11:39 3 mins
4 Hongguo 12:06 12:16 10 mins
5 Weishe 13:29 13:38 9 mins
6 Xingyi 14:13 14:20 7 mins
7 Ceheng(Guizhou) 15:21 15:25 4 mins
9 Baise 18:00 18:08 8 mins
10 Nanning 21:31 21:56 25 mins
11 Yulin(GuangXi) 01:13 01:25 12 mins
12 Maoming 06:25 06:31 6 mins
13 Yangchun 07:50 07:53 3 mins
14 Zhaoqing 09:27 09:33 6 mins
15 Foshan 10:54 10:58 4 mins
16 Guangzhou 11:41 12:01 20 mins
17 Shenzhen East 13:34 13:34 0 mins

K1206 is a K train route originating from Kunming at 08:53, and arriving at the final destination of Baise at 18:00. The duration of the total journey is 9 hrs 7 mins. There are 16 stops in total: Kunming, Qujing, FuYuan(Yunnan), Hongguo, Weishe, Xingyi, Ceheng(Guizhou), Baise, Nanning, Yulin(GuangXi), Maoming, Yangchun, Zhaoqing, Foshan, Guangzhou, Shenzhen East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Jinan to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Hefei
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

K1207
K1208
K1209
K1210
K1214
K1215
K1216
K1217
K1218
K1219
K1220
K1227

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.