K1501

Train Timetable

Urumqi to Qingshui

Train Number:K1501Start Station:UrumqiEnd Station:Qingshui
Train TypeKStart Time:23:26End Time:14:32
Intermediate Stations:Urumqi, Turpan, Shanshan, Hami, Liuyuan, Yumen, Jiayuguan, Jiuquan, Qingshui, Zhangye, Jinchang, Wuwei (Gansu), Lanzhou, Weiyuan, Minxian, HaDaPu, Longnan, Guangyuan, Langzhong, Nanbu, Nanchong North, Chongqing West, Zunyi, Guiyang, Anshun, Liupanshui, Xuanwei, Qujing, Kunming
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Urumqi ---- 23:26 0 mins
2 Turpan 01:27 01:33 6 mins
3 Shanshan 02:55 03:01 6 mins
4 Hami 05:43 05:53 10 mins
5 Liuyuan 09:37 09:44 7 mins
6 Yumen 11:47 11:49 2 mins
7 Jiayuguan 13:24 13:32 8 mins
8 Jiuquan 13:51 13:54 3 mins
9 Qingshui 14:32 14:35 3 mins
10 Zhangye 16:04 16:10 6 mins
11 Jinchang 18:07 18:13 6 mins
12 Wuwei (Gansu) 19:04 19:09 5 mins
13 Lanzhou 23:12 23:28 16 mins
14 Weiyuan 00:54 01:00 6 mins
15 Minxian 01:55 02:01 6 mins
16 HaDaPu 02:23 02:29 6 mins
17 Longnan 03:48 03:52 4 mins
18 Guangyuan 05:39 05:55 16 mins
19 Langzhong 07:00 07:08 8 mins
20 Nanbu 07:23 07:27 4 mins
21 Nanchong North 08:12 08:17 5 mins
22 Chongqing West 10:16 10:48 32 mins
23 Zunyi 13:34 13:54 20 mins
24 Guiyang 15:25 15:51 26 mins
25 Anshun 17:04 17:09 5 mins
26 Liupanshui 19:23 19:33 10 mins
27 Xuanwei 21:06 21:12 6 mins
28 Qujing 22:11 22:15 4 mins
29 Kunming 23:49 23:49 0 mins

K1501 is a K train route originating from Urumqi at 23:26, and arriving at the final destination of Qingshui at 14:32. The duration of the total journey is 15 hrs 6 mins. There are 29 stops in total: Urumqi, Turpan, Shanshan, Hami, Liuyuan, Yumen, Jiayuguan, Jiuquan, Qingshui, Zhangye, Jinchang, Wuwei (Gansu), Lanzhou, Weiyuan, Minxian, HaDaPu, Longnan, Guangyuan, Langzhong, Nanbu, Nanchong North, Chongqing West, Zunyi, Guiyang, Anshun, Liupanshui, Xuanwei, Qujing, Kunming. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.