K1518

Train Timetable

Xining to Yinchuan

Train Number:K1518Start Station:XiningEnd Station:Yinchuan
Train TypeKStart Time:12:00End Time:01:24
Intermediate Stations:Xining, PingAnyi, Ledu, Haishiwan, Lanzhou West, Lanzhou, Baiyin West, Zhongwei, Yinchuan, Shizuishan, Huinong, Wuhai, Linhe, Baotou, Hohhot East, Jining South, Huade, Zhengxiangbaiqi, Sangendalai, Jingpeng, Daban, Lindong, Zhabuga, Tongliao, Zhangwu, Shenyang North
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xining 12:00 12:00 0 mins
2 PingAnyi 12:29 12:47 18 mins
3 Ledu 13:24 13:40 16 mins
4 Haishiwan 14:11 14:36 25 mins
5 Lanzhou West 15:57 16:11 14 mins
6 Lanzhou 16:23 16:43 20 mins
7 Baiyin West 18:17 18:19 2 mins
8 Zhongwei 21:56 22:10 14 mins
9 Yinchuan 01:24 01:34 10 mins
10 Shizuishan 02:10 02:16 6 mins
11 Huinong 02:55 03:06 11 mins
12 Wuhai 03:43 03:49 6 mins
13 Linhe 05:23 05:29 6 mins
14 Baotou 08:10 08:22 12 mins
15 Hohhot East 10:12 10:30 18 mins
16 Jining South 12:17 12:29 12 mins
17 Huade 14:17 14:21 4 mins
18 Zhengxiangbaiqi 15:33 15:41 8 mins
19 Sangendalai 16:50 16:58 8 mins
20 Jingpeng 19:00 19:06 6 mins
21 Daban 21:14 21:32 18 mins
22 Lindong 23:03 23:05 2 mins
23 Zhabuga 23:55 23:57 2 mins
24 Tongliao 02:25 02:48 23 mins
25 Zhangwu 04:19 04:22 3 mins
26 Shenyang North 06:27 06:27 0 mins

K1518 is a K train route originating from Xining at 12:00, and arriving at the final destination of Yinchuan at 01:24. The duration of the total journey is 13 hrs 24 mins. There are 26 stops in total: Xining, PingAnyi, Ledu, Haishiwan, Lanzhou West, Lanzhou, Baiyin West, Zhongwei, Yinchuan, Shizuishan, Huinong, Wuhai, Linhe, Baotou, Hohhot East, Jining South, Huade, Zhengxiangbaiqi, Sangendalai, Jingpeng, Daban, Lindong, Zhabuga, Tongliao, Zhangwu, Shenyang North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Shanghai to Xiamen
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.