K1557

Train Timetable

Shanghai to Nanning

Train Number:K1557Start Station:ShanghaiEnd Station:Nanning
Train TypeKStart Time:10:21End Time:16:38
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai, Kunshan, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Zhenjiang, Nanjing, Ma'anshan , Wuhu, Tongling, Chizhou, Dongzhi, Hukou, Jiujiang, Nanchang, Zhuzhou, Hengyang, Yongzhou, Guilin North, Liuzhou, Nanning
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai 10:21 10:21 0 mins
2 Kunshan 10:55 10:59 4 mins
3 Suzhou 11:23 11:27 4 mins
4 Wuxi 11:55 11:59 4 mins
5 Changzhou 12:26 12:30 4 mins
6 Zhenjiang 13:26 13:35 9 mins
7 Nanjing 14:20 14:36 16 mins
8 Ma'anshan 15:43 15:49 6 mins
9 Wuhu 16:31 16:37 6 mins
10 Tongling 18:03 18:08 5 mins
11 Chizhou 18:58 19:03 4 mins
12 Dongzhi 20:26 20:30 3 mins
13 Hukou 21:28 21:56 5 mins
14 Jiujiang 22:23 22:29 6 mins
15 Nanchang 23:46 00:11 13 mins
16 Zhuzhou 04:16 04:36 20 mins
17 Hengyang 06:01 06:22 22 mins
18 Yongzhou 08:26 08:43 16 mins
19 Guilin North 10:53 11:03 10 mins
20 Liuzhou 12:49 12:59 7 mins
21 Nanning 16:38 16:31 0 mins

K1557 is a K train route originating from Shanghai at 10:21, and arriving at the final destination of Nanning at 16:38. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 17 minutes. There are 21 stops in total: Shanghai, Kunshan, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Zhenjiang, Nanjing, Ma'anshan , Wuhu, Tongling, Chizhou, Dongzhi, Hukou, Jiujiang, Nanchang, Zhuzhou, Hengyang, Yongzhou, Guilin North, Liuzhou, Nanning. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K1558
K1561
K1562
K1563
K1564
K1565
K1566
K1567
K1571
K1572
K1574
K1583

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Tengzhou to Xuzhou
Zhengzhou to Beijing
Nanchang to Hangzhou
Kunming to Panzhihua
Suzhou to Jinan
Xiamen to Guangzhou
Yinchuan to Zhongwei
Qiqihar to Harbin
Hefei to Guangzhou
Yantai to Zibo
Lanzhou to Xining
Xian to Beijing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.