Book China Travel

K1566

Train Timetable

Baotou to Dalian

Train Number:K1566Start Station:BaotouEnd Station:Dalian
Train TypeKStart Time:13:40End Time:19:48
Intermediate Stations:Baotou, Baotou East , Hohhot, Hohhot East, Jining South, Shangdu, Huade, Zhengxiangbaiqi, Sanggendalai, Jingpeng, Linxi , Daban, Lindong, Chabuga, Kailu, Tongliao, Ganqika, Zhangwu, Paozi, Shenyang, Sujiatun, Anshan, Haicheng, Dashiqiao, Xiongyuecheng, Wafangdian, Pulandian, Jinzhou, Dalian
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Baotou ---- 13:40 0 mins
2 Baotou East 13:55 14:00 5 mins
3 Hohhot 15:44 15:52 8 mins
4 Hohhot East 16:04 16:16 12 mins
5 Jining South 17:39 17:54 15 mins
6 Shangdu 18:59 19:01 2 mins
7 Huade 19:43 19:45 2 mins
8 Zhengxiangbaiqi 20:57 21:03 6 mins
9 Sanggendalai 22:08 22:14 6 mins
10 Jingpeng 00:57 00:59 2 mins
11 Linxi 02:52 02:54 2 mins
12 Daban 03:49 04:11 22 mins
13 Lindong 05:23 05:25 2 mins
14 Chabuga 06:13 06:15 2 mins
15 Kailu 07:34 07:37 3 mins
16 Tongliao 08:48 09:08 20 mins
17 Ganqika 10:13 10:17 4 mins
18 Zhangwu 11:14 11:17 3 mins
19 Paozi 11:40 11:43 3 mins
20 Shenyang 14:04 14:30 26 mins
21 Sujiatun 14:46 14:48 2 mins
22 Anshan 15:32 15:35 3 mins
23 Haicheng 16:00 16:03 3 mins
24 Dashiqiao 16:32 16:42 10 mins
25 Xiongyuecheng 17:21 17:24 3 mins
26 Wafangdian 18:14 18:18 4 mins
27 Pulandian 18:38 18:41 3 mins
28 Jinzhou 19:11 19:14 3 mins
29 Dalian 19:48 19:48 0 mins

K1566 is a K train route originating from Baotou at 13:40, and arriving at the final destination of Dalian at 19:48. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 08 minutes. There are 29 stops in total: Baotou, Baotou East , Hohhot, Hohhot East, Jining South, Shangdu, Huade, Zhengxiangbaiqi, Sanggendalai, Jingpeng, Linxi , Daban, Lindong, Chabuga, Kailu, Tongliao, Ganqika, Zhangwu, Paozi, Shenyang, Sujiatun, Anshan, Haicheng, Dashiqiao, Xiongyuecheng, Wafangdian, Pulandian, Jinzhou, Dalian. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K1567
K1571
K1572
K1574
K1583
K1584
K1585
K1586
K1588
K1596
K1597
K1598

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Kunming to Dali
Nanning to Guilin
Dalian to Guiyang
Lanzhou to Chengdu
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Zhuhai to Zhuhai
Dalian to Jinzhou
Changsha to Zhengzhou
Xining to Geermu
Nanning to Liuzhou
Tianjin to Shanhaiguan
Datong to Chongqing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.