K169

Train Timetable

Xian to Kashgar

Train Number:K169Start Station:XianEnd Station:Kashgar
Train TypeKStart Time:23:10End Time:21:01
Intermediate Stations:Xian, Yangling, Baoji, Tianshui, Gangu, Longxi, Dingxi, Lanzhou, Lanzhou West, Wuwei, Jinchang, Zhangye, Gaotai, Jiuquan, Shuleihe, Liuyuan, Hami, Shanshan, Turpan, Yanqi, Korla, Malan, Heshuo, Luntai, Kuqa, Xinhe, Aksu, Atushi, Kashgar
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xian ---- 23:10 0 mins
2 Yangling 00:03 00:05 2 mins
3 Baoji 01:08 01:14 6 mins
4 Tianshui 02:50 02:56 6 mins
5 Gangu 03:38 03:41 3 mins
6 Longxi 04:30 04:34 4 mins
7 Dingxi 05:30 05:33 3 mins
8 Lanzhou 07:03 07:19 16 mins
9 Lanzhou West 07:31 07:33 4 mins
10 Wuwei 11:19 11:26 7 mins
11 Jinchang 12:09 12:15 6 mins
12 Zhangye 14:08 14:14 6 mins
13 Gaotai 14:58 15:00 2 mins
14 Jiuquan 16:25 16:28 3 mins
15 Shuleihe 18:35 18:37 7 mins
16 Liuyuan 20:11 20:16 5 mins
16 Hami 23:08 23:23 15 mins
17 Shanshan 01:51 01:57 6 mins
18 Turpan 03:15 03:21 6 mins
19 Yanqi 06:07 06:09 1 mins
20 Korla 06:45 07:00 12 mins
20 Malan 05:34 05:35 1 mins
21 Heshuo 06:01 06:02 1 mins
21 Luntai 09:28 09:31 2 mins
22 Kuqa 10:37 10:43 6 mins
23 Xinhe 11:14 11:32 3 mins
24 Aksu 14:05 14:20 9 mins
25 Atushi 20:21 20:30 6 mins
26 Kashgar 21:01 21:15 0 mins

K169 is a K train route originating from Xian at 23:10, and arriving at the final destination of Kashgar at 21:01. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 22 hours 05 minutes. There are 29 stops in total: Xian, Yangling, Baoji, Tianshui, Gangu, Longxi, Dingxi, Lanzhou, Lanzhou West, Wuwei, Jinchang, Zhangye, Gaotai, Jiuquan, Shuleihe, Liuyuan, Hami, Shanshan, Turpan, Yanqi, Korla, Malan, Heshuo, Luntai, Kuqa, Xinhe, Aksu, Atushi, Kashgar. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K170
K171
K172
K173
K174
K175
K176
K177
K178
K179
K180
K183

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Suzhou to Tianjin
Chengdu to Huaihua
Huangshan to Xian
Baoding to Tianjin
Kunming to Beijing
Guangzhou to Yiwu
Shanghai to Chuzhou
Yantai to Jinan
Qingdao to Fuzhou
Ningbo to Xiamen
Yiwu to Yongkang
Chengdu to Huaihua

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.