K169

Train Timetable

Xi'an to Lanzhou West

Train Number:K169Start Station:Xi'anEnd Station:Lanzhou West
Train TypeKStart Time:23:10End Time:07:31
Intermediate Stations:Xi'an, Yangling (Shannxi), Baoji, Tianshui, Gangu, Longxi, Dingxi, Lanzhou, Lanzhou West, Wuwei (Gansu), Jinchang, Zhangye, Gaotai, Jiuquan, Shulehe, Hami, Shanshan, Turpan, Yanqi, Korla, Luntai, Kuche, Xinhe, Akesu, Atushi, Kashgar
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xi'an ---- 23:10 0 mins
2 Yangling (Shannxi) 00:03 00:05 2 mins
3 Baoji 01:08 01:14 6 mins
4 Tianshui 02:50 02:56 6 mins
5 Gangu 03:38 03:41 3 mins
6 Longxi 04:30 04:34 4 mins
7 Dingxi 05:30 05:33 3 mins
8 Lanzhou 07:03 07:19 16 mins
9 Lanzhou West 07:31 07:33 2 mins
10 Wuwei (Gansu) 11:19 11:26 7 mins
11 Jinchang 12:09 12:15 6 mins
12 Zhangye 14:08 14:14 6 mins
13 Gaotai 14:58 15:00 2 mins
14 Jiuquan 16:25 16:28 3 mins
15 Shulehe 18:35 18:37 2 mins
16 Hami 23:08 23:23 15 mins
17 Shanshan 01:51 01:57 6 mins
18 Turpan 03:15 03:21 6 mins
19 Yanqi 06:07 06:09 2 mins
20 Korla 06:45 07:00 15 mins
21 Luntai 09:28 09:31 3 mins
22 Kuche 10:37 10:43 6 mins
23 Xinhe 11:14 11:32 18 mins
24 Akesu 14:05 14:20 15 mins
25 Atushi 20:21 20:30 9 mins
26 Kashgar 21:01 21:01 0 mins

K169 is a K train route originating from Xi'an at 23:10, and arriving at the final destination of Lanzhou West at 07:31. The duration of the total journey is 8 hrs 21 mins. There are 26 stops in total: Xi'an, Yangling (Shannxi), Baoji, Tianshui, Gangu, Longxi, Dingxi, Lanzhou, Lanzhou West, Wuwei (Gansu), Jinchang, Zhangye, Gaotai, Jiuquan, Shulehe, Hami, Shanshan, Turpan, Yanqi, Korla, Luntai, Kuche, Xinhe, Akesu, Atushi, Kashgar. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.