K172

Train Timetable

Shanghai to Rizhao

Train Number:K172Start Station:ShanghaiEnd Station:Rizhao
Train TypeKStart Time:13:22End Time:06:01
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai, Kunshan, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Nanjing, Chuzhou North, Mingguang, Bengbu, Suzhou (Anhui), Xuzhou, Zaozhuang West, Tengzhou, Yanzhou, Pingyi, Linyi, Junan, Rizhao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai ---- 13:22 0 mins
2 Kunshan 14:10 14:14 5 mins
3 Suzhou 14:38 14:43 5 mins
4 Wuxi 15:11 15:16 5 mins
5 Changzhou 15:43 15:48 5 mins
6 Nanjing 17:30 17:38 8 mins
7 Chuzhou North 18:38 18:43 5 mins
8 Mingguang 19:26 19:46 20 mins
9 Bengbu 20:34 20:39 5 mins
10 Suzhou (Anhui) 21:54 21:58 4 mins
11 Xuzhou 22:49 23:16 27 mins
12 Zaozhuang West 00:22 00:24 2 mins
13 Tengzhou 00:46 00:49 3 mins
14 Yanzhou 01:29 01:57 28 mins
15 Pingyi 03:15 03:23 8 mins
16 Linyi 04:18 04:26 8 mins
17 Junan 05:04 05:07 3 mins
18 Rizhao 06:01 06:01 0 mins

K172 is a K train route originating from Shanghai at 13:22, and arriving at the final destination of Rizhao at 06:01. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 16 hours 39 minutes. There are 18 stops in total: Shanghai, Kunshan, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Nanjing, Chuzhou North, Mingguang, Bengbu, Suzhou (Anhui), Xuzhou, Zaozhuang West, Tengzhou, Yanzhou, Pingyi, Linyi, Junan, Rizhao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K173
K174
K175
K176
K177
K178
K179
K180
K183
K184
K187
K188

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Yuxi to Kunmingnan
Tianjin to Nanjing
Huangshan to Changsha
Yinchuan to Zhongwei
Nanchang to Shangrao
Suzhou to Wuhan
Shanghai to Lhasa
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Chongqing to Fuling
Haerbin to Shanghai
Lanzhou to Xiamen
Xian to Chengdu

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.