K189

Train Timetable

Shanghai to Xuzhou

Train Number:K189Start Station:ShanghaiEnd Station:Xuzhou
Train TypeKStart Time:18:09End Time:03:57
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai, Kunshan, Suzhou (Jiangsu), Wuxi (Jiangsu), Changzhou, Nanjing, Chuzhou North, Bengbu, Xuzhou, Tengzhou, Yanzhou, Taishan, Yancheng(ShanDong), Yucheng, Pingyuan, Dezhou, Cangzhou, Jinghai, Tianjin, Tangshan, Shanhaiguan, Suizhong, Xingcheng, Huludao, Jinzhou(Liaoning), Goubanzi, Panjin, Xiliu, Haicheng, Anshan, Liaoyang, Shenyang, Shenyang North
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai ---- 18:09 0 mins
2 Kunshan 18:47 19:08 21 mins
3 Suzhou (Jiangsu) 19:32 19:36 4 mins
4 Wuxi (Jiangsu) 20:36 20:39 3 mins
5 Changzhou 21:06 21:10 4 mins
6 Nanjing 23:06 23:13 7 mins
7 Chuzhou North 23:53 23:57 4 mins
8 Bengbu 01:58 02:02 4 mins
9 Xuzhou 03:57 04:04 7 mins
10 Tengzhou 05:17 05:20 3 mins
11 Yanzhou 06:00 06:06 6 mins
12 Taishan 07:02 07:05 3 mins
13 Yancheng(ShanDong) 08:05 08:07 2 mins
14 Yucheng 08:20 08:22 2 mins
15 Pingyuan 08:46 08:49 3 mins
16 Dezhou 09:22 09:24 2 mins
17 Cangzhou 10:27 10:30 3 mins
18 Jinghai 11:12 11:14 2 mins
19 Tianjin 12:06 12:16 10 mins
20 Tangshan 13:36 13:48 12 mins
21 Shanhaiguan 17:14 17:24 10 mins
22 Suizhong 18:10 18:12 2 mins
23 Xingcheng 18:41 18:44 3 mins
24 Huludao 19:01 19:03 2 mins
25 Jinzhou(Liaoning) 19:42 19:48 6 mins
26 Goubanzi 20:28 20:35 7 mins
27 Panjin 20:58 21:01 3 mins
28 Xiliu 21:45 21:47 2 mins
29 Haicheng 22:01 22:03 2 mins
30 Anshan 22:28 22:30 2 mins
31 Liaoyang 22:47 22:49 2 mins
32 Shenyang 23:34 23:40 6 mins
33 Shenyang North 23:48 23:48 0 mins

K189 is a K train route originating from Shanghai at 18:09, and arriving at the final destination of Xuzhou at 03:57. The duration of the total journey is 9 hrs 48 mins. There are 33 stops in total: Shanghai, Kunshan, Suzhou (Jiangsu), Wuxi (Jiangsu), Changzhou, Nanjing, Chuzhou North, Bengbu, Xuzhou, Tengzhou, Yanzhou, Taishan, Yancheng(ShanDong), Yucheng, Pingyuan, Dezhou, Cangzhou, Jinghai, Tianjin, Tangshan, Shanhaiguan, Suizhong, Xingcheng, Huludao, Jinzhou(Liaoning), Goubanzi, Panjin, Xiliu, Haicheng, Anshan, Liaoyang, Shenyang, Shenyang North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.