Book China Travel

K2187

Train Timetable

Shanghai to Xining

Train Number:K2187Start Station:ShanghaiEnd Station:Xining
Train TypeKStart Time:11:03End Time:21:24
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai, Kunshan, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Danyang, Zhenjiang, Nanjing, Chuzhou North, Bengbu, Guzhen, Suzhou (Anhui), Xuzhou, Dangshan, Xiayi County, Shangqiu, Minquan, Lankao, Kaifeng, Zhengzhou, Luoyang, Sanmenxia, Tongguan, Weinan, Xian, Yangling, Caijiapo, Baoji, Tianshui, Longxi, Lanzhou, Haishiwan, Ledu, Xining
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai ---- 11:03 0 mins
2 Kunshan 11:37 11:41 4 mins
3 Suzhou 12:05 12:10 5 mins
4 Wuxi 12:38 12:47 9 mins
5 Changzhou 13:14 13:18 4 mins
6 Danyang 13:47 13:51 4 mins
7 Zhenjiang 14:11 14:20 9 mins
8 Nanjing 15:06 15:15 9 mins
9 Chuzhou North 15:55 15:58 3 mins
10 Bengbu 17:40 17:44 4 mins
11 Guzhen 18:15 18:19 4 mins
12 Suzhou (Anhui) 18:47 18:52 5 mins
13 Xuzhou 20:05 20:22 17 mins
14 Dangshan 21:25 21:30 5 mins
15 Xiayi County 21:53 21:58 5 mins
16 Shangqiu 22:25 22:32 7 mins
17 Minquan 23:09 23:13 4 mins
18 Lankao 23:35 23:39 4 mins
19 Kaifeng 00:10 00:14 4 mins
20 Zhengzhou 01:00 01:30 30 mins
21 Luoyang 03:09 03:19 10 mins
22 Sanmenxia 04:56 05:07 11 mins
23 Tongguan 06:59 07:04 5 mins
24 Weinan 08:02 08:07 5 mins
25 Xian 08:57 09:08 11 mins
26 Yangling 10:07 10:10 3 mins
27 Caijiapo 11:05 11:07 2 mins
28 Baoji 11:44 11:48 4 mins
29 Tianshui 13:26 13:32 6 mins
30 Longxi 15:00 15:04 4 mins
31 Lanzhou 17:35 17:53 18 mins
32 Haishiwan 19:18 19:22 4 mins
33 Ledu 19:50 19:54 4 mins
34 Xining 21:24 21:24 0 mins

K2187 is a K train route originating from Shanghai at 11:03, and arriving at the final destination of Xining at 21:24. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 21 minutes. There are 34 stops in total: Shanghai, Kunshan, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Danyang, Zhenjiang, Nanjing, Chuzhou North, Bengbu, Guzhen, Suzhou (Anhui), Xuzhou, Dangshan, Xiayi County, Shangqiu, Minquan, Lankao, Kaifeng, Zhengzhou, Luoyang, Sanmenxia, Tongguan, Weinan, Xian, Yangling, Caijiapo, Baoji, Tianshui, Longxi, Lanzhou, Haishiwan, Ledu, Xining. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K2188
K2275
K2276
K2277
K2285
K2287

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanjing to Hefei
Shenyang to Haikou
Shanghai to Qingdao
Dalian to Tianjin
Wenling to Xiamen
Wuhan to Guilin
Hohhot to Fuzhou
Shanghai to Ningbo
Wulumuqi to Xining
Yiwu to Shanghai
Guiyang to Yangshuo
Guangzhou to Harbin

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.