K257

Train Timetable

Tianjin to Shijiazhuang North

Train Number:K257Start Station:TianjinEnd Station:Shijiazhuang North
Train TypeKStart Time:16:23End Time:22:07
Intermediate Stations:Tianjin, Jinghai, Qingxian, Cangzhou, Botou, Dezhou, Hengshui, Xinji, Shijiazhuang North, Handan, Tangyin, Hebi, Xinxiang, Zhengzhou, Baofeng, Nanyang, Xiangyang(Hubei), Shiyan, Baihedong, Xunyang, Ankang, Hanzhong, Yangpingguan, Guangyuan, Mianyang, Chengdu
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Tianjin ---- 16:23 0 mins
2 Jinghai 17:03 17:05 2 mins
3 Qingxian 17:31 17:33 2 mins
4 Cangzhou 17:53 17:56 3 mins
5 Botou 18:20 18:22 2 mins
6 Dezhou 19:17 19:40 23 mins
7 Hengshui 20:28 20:31 3 mins
8 Xinji 21:04 21:06 2 mins
9 Shijiazhuang North 22:07 22:12 5 mins
10 Handan 00:13 00:38 25 mins
11 Tangyin 01:37 01:47 10 mins
12 Hebi 02:02 02:27 25 mins
13 Xinxiang 03:06 03:12 6 mins
14 Zhengzhou 04:13 04:44 31 mins
15 Baofeng 08:21 08:24 3 mins
16 Nanyang 09:53 09:57 4 mins
17 Xiangyang(Hubei) 11:48 12:07 19 mins
18 Shiyan 14:15 14:20 5 mins
19 Baihedong 15:17 15:19 2 mins
20 Xunyang 16:05 16:07 2 mins
21 Ankang 16:46 16:52 6 mins
22 Hanzhong 19:47 19:49 2 mins
23 Yangpingguan 21:23 21:26 3 mins
24 Guangyuan 23:07 23:21 14 mins
25 Mianyang 02:44 02:52 8 mins
26 Chengdu 04:50 04:50 0 mins

K257 is a K train route originating from Tianjin at 16:23, and arriving at the final destination of Shijiazhuang North at 22:07. The duration of the total journey is 5 hrs 44 mins. There are 26 stops in total: Tianjin, Jinghai, Qingxian, Cangzhou, Botou, Dezhou, Hengshui, Xinji, Shijiazhuang North, Handan, Tangyin, Hebi, Xinxiang, Zhengzhou, Baofeng, Nanyang, Xiangyang(Hubei), Shiyan, Baihedong, Xunyang, Ankang, Hanzhong, Yangpingguan, Guangyuan, Mianyang, Chengdu. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.