K598

Train Timetable

Baotou to Zhangjiakou

Train Number:K598Start Station:BaotouEnd Station:Zhangjiakou
Train TypeKStart Time:16:53End Time:01:25
Intermediate Stations:Baotou, Baotou East, Hohhot, Hohhot East, ZhuoZiDong(Mongolia), Jining South, Fengzhen, Datong, Zhangjiakou, Beijing West, Gaobeidian, Baoding, Shijiazhuang, Xingtai, Handan, Anyang, Xinxiang, Zhengzhou, Xuchang, Luohe, Zhumadian, Xinyang, Guangshui, Xiaogan, Wuchang (Wuhan), Yueyang, Changsha, Hengyang, Chenzhou, Shaoguan East, Guangzhou
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Baotou 16:53 16:53 0 mins
2 Baotou East 17:08 17:12 4 mins
3 Hohhot 18:41 18:51 10 mins
4 Hohhot East 19:03 19:24 21 mins
5 ZhuoZiDong(Mongolia) 20:16 20:20 4 mins
6 Jining South 20:56 21:08 12 mins
7 Fengzhen 22:06 22:10 4 mins
8 Datong 22:52 23:03 11 mins
9 Zhangjiakou 01:25 01:36 11 mins
10 Beijing West 04:54 05:14 20 mins
11 Gaobeidian 06:09 06:11 2 mins
12 Baoding 06:49 06:55 6 mins
13 Shijiazhuang 08:21 08:36 15 mins
14 Xingtai 09:39 09:45 6 mins
15 Handan 10:25 10:33 8 mins
16 Anyang 11:26 11:30 4 mins
17 Xinxiang 12:35 12:39 4 mins
18 Zhengzhou 13:53 14:15 22 mins
19 Xuchang 15:08 15:12 4 mins
20 Luohe 15:50 15:53 3 mins
21 Zhumadian 16:35 16:39 4 mins
22 Xinyang 17:38 17:54 16 mins
23 Guangshui 18:46 18:49 3 mins
24 Xiaogan 19:40 19:43 3 mins
25 Wuchang (Wuhan) 21:21 21:42 21 mins
26 Yueyang 00:50 00:56 6 mins
27 Changsha 02:23 02:41 18 mins
28 Hengyang 04:41 04:46 5 mins
29 Chenzhou 06:25 06:31 6 mins
30 Shaoguan East 08:08 08:17 9 mins
31 Guangzhou 10:52 10:52 0 mins

K598 is a K train route originating from Baotou at 16:53, and arriving at the final destination of Zhangjiakou at 01:25. The duration of the total journey is 8 hrs 32 mins. There are 31 stops in total: Baotou, Baotou East, Hohhot, Hohhot East, ZhuoZiDong(Mongolia), Jining South, Fengzhen, Datong, Zhangjiakou, Beijing West, Gaobeidian, Baoding, Shijiazhuang, Xingtai, Handan, Anyang, Xinxiang, Zhengzhou, Xuchang, Luohe, Zhumadian, Xinyang, Guangshui, Xiaogan, Wuchang (Wuhan), Yueyang, Changsha, Hengyang, Chenzhou, Shaoguan East, Guangzhou. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.