K73

Train Timetable

Chongqing North to Shanghai South

Train Number:K73Start Station:Chongqing NorthEnd Station:Shanghai South
Train TypeKStart Time:06:57End Time:12:15
Intermediate Stations:Chongqing North, FuLing, WuLong, QianJiang(Chongqing), YouYang, XiuShan, Songtao, TongRen, Huaihua, Loudi, Zhuzhou, Quzhou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Haining, Jiaxing, Songjiang, Shanghai South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chongqing North ---- 06:57 mins
2 FuLing 08:07 08:10 3 mins
3 WuLong 09:08 09:12 4 mins
5 QianJiang(Chongqing) 10:43 10:47 4 mins
6 YouYang 11:50 12:03 13 mins
7 XiuShan 12:59 13:12 13 mins
8 Songtao 13:41 13:44 3 mins
9 TongRen 14:25 14:31 6 mins
10 Huaihua 15:33 15:49 16 mins
11 Loudi 19:41 19:47 6 mins
12 Zhuzhou 21:49 22:22 33 mins
13 Quzhou 06:05 06:08 3 mins
14 Jinhua 07:04 07:11 7 mins
15 Yiwu 07:45 07:55 10 mins
16 Zhuji 08:47 08:50 3 mins
17 Hangzhou East 09:48 09:54 6 mins
18 Haining 10:31 10:34 3 mins
19 Jiaxing 10:57 11:00 3 mins
20 Songjiang 11:36 11:40 4 mins
21 Shanghai South 12:15 12:15 mins

K73 is a K train route originating from Chongqing North at 06:57, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai South at 12:15. The duration of the total journey is 5 hrs 18 mins. There are 20 stops in total: Chongqing North, FuLing, WuLong, QianJiang(Chongqing), YouYang, XiuShan, Songtao, TongRen, Huaihua, Loudi, Zhuzhou, Quzhou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Haining, Jiaxing, Songjiang, Shanghai South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.