K740

Train Timetable

Kunming to Yuping

Train Number:K740Start Station:KunmingEnd Station:Yuping
Train TypeKStart Time:23:35End Time:13:34
Intermediate Stations:Kunming, Qujing, Xuanwei, Liupanshui, Liuzhi, Anshun, Guiyang, Kaili, Yuping, Huaihua, Xinhua(Hunan), Loudi, Xiangtan, Zhuzhou, Shangrao, Quzhou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Haining, Jiaxing, Jiashan, Songjiang, Shanghai South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kunming ---- 23:35 0 mins
2 Qujing 01:09 01:14 5 mins
3 Xuanwei 02:22 02:28 6 mins
4 Liupanshui 04:13 04:39 26 mins
5 Liuzhi 05:56 06:07 11 mins
6 Anshun 06:47 06:56 9 mins
7 Guiyang 08:10 08:44 34 mins
8 Kaili 11:16 11:24 8 mins
9 Yuping 13:34 13:45 11 mins
10 Huaihua 15:22 15:42 20 mins
11 Xinhua(Hunan) 18:23 18:26 3 mins
12 Loudi 20:17 20:25 8 mins
13 Xiangtan 22:06 22:11 5 mins
14 Zhuzhou 23:00 23:20 20 mins
16 Shangrao 06:04 06:08 4 mins
18 Quzhou 08:20 08:24 4 mins
19 Jinhua 09:26 09:32 6 mins
20 Yiwu 10:31 10:35 4 mins
22 Hangzhou East 11:52 11:58 6 mins
23 Haining 12:34 12:37 3 mins
24 Jiaxing 12:57 13:00 3 mins
25 Jiashan 13:15 13:18 3 mins
26 Songjiang 13:46 13:50 4 mins
27 Shanghai South 14:33 14:33 0 mins

K740 is a K train route originating from Kunming at 23:35, and arriving at the final destination of Yuping at 13:34. The duration of the total journey is 13 hrs 59 mins. There are 24 stops in total: Kunming, Qujing, Xuanwei, Liupanshui, Liuzhi, Anshun, Guiyang, Kaili, Yuping, Huaihua, Xinhua(Hunan), Loudi, Xiangtan, Zhuzhou, Shangrao, Quzhou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Hangzhou East, Haining, Jiaxing, Jiashan, Songjiang, Shanghai South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.