K785

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Wanzhou

Train Number:K785Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Wanzhou
Train TypeKStart Time:15:47End Time:00:33
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, Suining, Nanchong, PengAn, Yingshan, Dazhou, Wanzhou, Yichang East, Shimenxian North, Changde, YiYang(Hunan), Changsha, Zhuzhou, Liling, Pingxiang, Yichun (Jiangxi), Xinyu, Zhangshu, Fengcheng, Xiangtang, Nanchang
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East 15:47 15:47 0 mins
3 Suining 17:47 18:03 16 mins
5 Nanchong 18:47 18:52 5 mins
6 PengAn 19:19 19:42 23 mins
7 Yingshan 19:54 20:02 8 mins
8 Dazhou 21:05 21:24 19 mins
9 Wanzhou 00:33 00:50 17 mins
10 Yichang East 05:32 05:52 20 mins
11 Shimenxian North 09:08 09:14 6 mins
12 Changde 10:04 10:10 6 mins
13 YiYang(Hunan) 11:10 11:16 6 mins
14 Changsha 12:50 13:14 24 mins
15 Zhuzhou 13:52 14:16 24 mins
16 Liling 14:44 14:47 3 mins
17 Pingxiang 15:13 15:19 6 mins
18 Yichun (Jiangxi) 16:02 16:06 4 mins
19 Xinyu 16:42 16:46 4 mins
20 Zhangshu 17:33 17:37 4 mins
21 Fengcheng 17:54 17:59 5 mins
22 Xiangtang 18:29 18:32 3 mins
23 Nanchang 18:53 18:53 0 mins

K785 is a K train route originating from Chengdu East at 15:47, and arriving at the final destination of Wanzhou at 00:33. The duration of the total journey is 8 hrs 46 mins. There are 21 stops in total: Chengdu East, Suining, Nanchong, PengAn, Yingshan, Dazhou, Wanzhou, Yichang East, Shimenxian North, Changde, YiYang(Hunan), Changsha, Zhuzhou, Liling, Pingxiang, Yichun (Jiangxi), Xinyu, Zhangshu, Fengcheng, Xiangtang, Nanchang. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.