K871

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Zhanjiang

Train Number:K871Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Zhanjiang
Train TypeKStart Time:14:43End Time:12:37
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, Chongqing West, Guiyang, Duyun, Dushan, Mawei, Jinchengjiang, Liuzhou, Laibin, Guigang, Yulin, Luchuan, Hechun, Lianjiang, Suixi, Zhanjiang
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East ---- 14:43 0 mins
2 Chongqing West 17:43 17:54 11 mins
3 Guiyang 21:49 22:23 38 mins
4 Duyun 23:40 23:59 17 mins
5 Dushan 00:32 00:44 12 mins
6 Mawei 01:58 02:12 14 mins
7 Jinchengjiang 03:30 03:39 9 mins
8 Liuzhou 05:52 06:06 14 mins
9 Laibin 24:00 07:01 5 mins
10 Guigang 08:27 08:32 5 mins
11 Yulin 09:42 09:54 16 mins
12 Luchuan 10:22 10:28 4 mins
13 Hechun 11:28 11:32 4 mins
14 Lianjiang 11:42 11:50 4 mins
15 Suixi 12:05 12:14 4 mins
16 Zhanjiang 12:37 12:50 0 mins

K871 is a K train route originating from Chengdu East at 14:43, and arriving at the final destination of Zhanjiang at 12:37. The duration of the total journey is -1 day, 22 hours 07 minutes. There are 16 stops in total: Chengdu East, Chongqing West, Guiyang, Duyun, Dushan, Mawei, Jinchengjiang, Liuzhou, Laibin, Guigang, Yulin, Luchuan, Hechun, Lianjiang, Suixi, Zhanjiang. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

K872
K873
K874
K875
K876
K877
K878
K881
K882
K883
K884
K885

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Fuzhou to Shanghai
Suzhou to Shaoxing
Shenzhen to Shanwei
Qingdao to Shanghai
Xian to Luoyang
Suzhou to Nanjing
Hangzhou to Yuyao
Changsha to Chenzhou
Xian to Suzhou
Shanghai to Zhangjiajie
Zhengzhou to Beijing
Zhengzhou to Shangqiu

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.