T79

Train Timetable

Nanning to Shanghai South

Train Number:T79Start Station:NanningEnd Station:Shanghai South
Train TypeTStart Time:10:58End Time:13:27
Intermediate Stations:Nanning, Litang, Guigang, Yulin, Rongxian, Cenxi, Wuzhou, Hezhou, Jianghua, Jiangyong, Daozhou, Lingling, Yongzhou, Qiyang, Hengyang, Zhuzhou, Pingxiang, Xinyu, Yingtan, Quzhou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Haining, Jiaxing, Shanghai South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanning 10:58 10:58 0 mins
2 Litang 12:28 12:33 5 mins
3 Guigang 13:15 13:20 5 mins
4 Yulin 14:25 14:45 20 mins
5 Rongxian 15:21 15:24 3 mins
6 Cenxi 15:53 15:58 5 mins
7 Wuzhou 16:48 16:54 6 mins
8 Hezhou 18:20 18:28 8 mins
9 Jianghua 19:35 19:40 5 mins
10 Jiangyong 19:58 20:03 5 mins
11 Daozhou 20:18 20:24 6 mins
12 Lingling 21:56 22:04 8 mins
13 Yongzhou 22:26 22:46 20 mins
14 Qiyang 23:06 23:09 3 mins
15 Hengyang 00:14 00:34 20 mins
16 Zhuzhou 01:59 02:20 21 mins
17 Pingxiang 03:07 03:11 4 mins
18 Xinyu 04:19 04:23 4 mins
19 Yingtan 06:27 06:33 6 mins
20 Quzhou 08:40 08:43 3 mins
21 Jinhua 09:34 09:40 6 mins
22 Yiwu 10:09 10:12 3 mins
23 Zhuji 10:36 10:39 3 mins
24 Hangzhou East 11:29 11:35 6 mins
25 Haining 12:08 12:11 3 mins
26 Jiaxing 12:29 12:32 3 mins
27 Shanghai South 13:27 13:27 0 mins

T79 is a T train route originating from Nanning at 10:58, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai South at 13:27. The duration of the total journey is 2 hours 29 minutes. There are 27 stops in total: Nanning, Litang, Guigang, Yulin, Rongxian, Cenxi, Wuzhou, Hezhou, Jianghua, Jiangyong, Daozhou, Lingling, Yongzhou, Qiyang, Hengyang, Zhuzhou, Pingxiang, Xinyu, Yingtan, Quzhou, Jinhua, Yiwu, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Haining, Jiaxing, Shanghai South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

T80
T81
T82
T95
T96
T101
T102
T109
T110
T111
T112
T113

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guilin to Xianggangxijiulong
Lanzhou to Liuyuan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Xining to Lhasa
Changsha to Zhangjiajie
Lanzhou to Jiuquan
Handan to Shanghai
Zhengzhou to Beijing
Tengzhou to Xuzhou
Xian to Changwu
Baoding to Tianjin
Guiyang to Zunyi

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.