Z281

Train Timetable

Baotou to Hangzhou

Train Number:Z281Start Station:BaotouEnd Station:Hangzhou
Train TypeZStart Time:07:21End Time:12:23
Intermediate Stations:Baotou, Baotou East , Hohhot, Hohhot East, Jining South, Datong, Zhangjiakou South, Beijing, Tianjin West, Xuzhou, Bengbu, Nanjing, Zhenjiang, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Shanghai South, Jiaxing, Haining, Hangzhou
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Baotou ---- 07:21 0 mins
2 Baotou East 07:36 07:40 4 mins
3 Hohhot 08:51 08:59 8 mins
4 Hohhot East 09:11 09:29 18 mins
5 Jining South 10:40 10:46 6 mins
6 Datong 12:27 12:39 12 mins
7 Zhangjiakou South 15:13 15:19 6 mins
8 Beijing 18:31 19:10 25 mins
9 Tianjin West 20:26 20:40 6 mins
10 Xuzhou 02:14 02:35 36 mins
11 Bengbu 03:54 03:57 9 mins
12 Nanjing 05:30 05:38 6 mins
13 Zhenjiang 06:15 06:18 3 mins
14 Changzhou 07:02 07:06 4 mins
15 Wuxi 07:33 07:38 3 mins
16 Suzhou 08:06 08:11 4 mins
17 Shanghai South 09:54 10:20 27 mins
18 Jiaxing 11:02 11:05 3 mins
19 Haining 11:25 11:28 3 mins
20 Hangzhou 12:23 12:23 0 mins

Z281 is a Z train route originating from Baotou at 07:21, and arriving at the final destination of Hangzhou at 12:23. The duration of the total journey is 4 hours 28 minutes. There are 20 stops in total: Baotou, Baotou East , Hohhot, Hohhot East, Jining South, Datong, Zhangjiakou South, Beijing, Tianjin West, Xuzhou, Bengbu, Nanjing, Zhenjiang, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Shanghai South, Jiaxing, Haining, Hangzhou. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Golmud to Lhasa
Lanzhou to Lanzhou
Shenzhen to Fuzhou
Wulumuqi to Kuche
Xian to Luoyang
Suzhou to Wuhu
Shenzhen to Quanzhou
Suzhou to Qingdao
Shenzhen to Qingyuan
Guangzhou to Liuzhou
Shenzhen to Beijing
Guiyang to Yangshuo

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.