Book China Travel

Z42

Train Timetable

Urumqi to Shanghai

Train Number:Z42Start Station:UrumqiEnd Station:Shanghai
Train TypeZStart Time:19:35End Time:11:59
Intermediate Stations:Urumqi, Turpan North, Shanshan North, Hami, Jiayuguan, Zhangye, Wuwei, Lanzhou, Tianshui, Baoji, Xian, Luoyang, Zhengzhou, Xuzhou, Bengbu, Nanjing, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Shanghai
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Urumqi ---- 19:35 0 mins
2 Turpan North 20:43 20:57 3 mins
3 Shanshan North 22:09 22:12 3 mins
3 Hami 23:32 23:46 6 mins
4 Jiayuguan 04:47 04:55 8 mins
5 Zhangye 06:47 06:53 6 mins
6 Wuwei 09:06 09:11 5 mins
7 Lanzhou 12:09 12:26 17 mins
8 Tianshui 16:21 16:27 6 mins
9 Baoji 19:00 19:11 11 mins
10 Xian 20:41 20:50 9 mins
11 Luoyang 01:31 01:34 3 mins
12 Zhengzhou 02:57 03:05 8 mins
13 Xuzhou 05:54 06:02 8 mins
14 Bengbu 07:21 07:26 5 mins
15 Nanjing 08:59 09:07 8 mins
16 Changzhou 10:09 10:13 4 mins
17 Wuxi 10:34 10:38 4 mins
18 Suzhou 11:00 11:04 4 mins
19 Shanghai 11:59 11:59 0 mins

Z42 is a Z train route originating from Urumqi at 19:35, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai at 11:59. The duration of the total journey is 4 hours 28 minutes. There are 20 stops in total: Urumqi, Turpan North, Shanshan North, Hami, Jiayuguan, Zhangye, Wuwei, Lanzhou, Tianshui, Baoji, Xian, Luoyang, Zhengzhou, Xuzhou, Bengbu, Nanjing, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Shanghai. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Ningbo to Changzhou
Quanzhou to Fuqing
Shanghai to Wuxi2
Chengdu to Beijing
Xian to Nanjing
Chengdu to Kunming
Wulumuqi to Kuche
Haerbin to Mudanjiang
Quanzhou to Wenling
Quanzhou to Huizhou
Yantai to Beijing
Wulumuqi to Kashi

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.