C6986

Train Timetable

Changsha West to Xiangtan

Train Number:C6986Start Station:Changsha WestEnd Station:Xiangtan
Train TypeCStart Time:08:43End Time:10:20
Intermediate Stations:Changsha West, Lugu, Jianshan, Gushan, Bafangshan, Guanshaling, Kaifusi, Changsha, Shumuling, Xiangzhanglu, Dongjing, Muyun, Zhaoshan, Hetang, Bantang, Xiangtan
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Changsha West ---- 08:43 0 mins
2 Lugu 08:48 08:50 2 mins
3 Jianshan 08:53 08:54 1 mins
4 Gushan 08:57 08:59 2 mins
5 Bafangshan 09:02 09:03 1 mins
6 Guanshaling 09:06 09:08 2 mins
7 Kaifusi 09:11 09:13 2 mins
8 Changsha 09:20 09:24 4 mins
9 Shumuling 09:28 09:30 2 mins
10 Xiangzhanglu 09:33 09:34 1 mins
11 Dongjing 09:39 09:41 2 mins
12 Muyun 09:49 09:50 1 mins
13 Zhaoshan 09:57 09:58 1 mins
14 Hetang 10:04 10:06 2 mins
15 Bantang 10:11 10:13 2 mins
16 Xiangtan 10:20 10:20 0 mins

C6986 is a C train route originating from Changsha West at 08:43, and arriving at the final destination of Xiangtan at 10:20. The duration of the total journey is 1 hours 37 minutes. There are 16 stops in total: Changsha West, Lugu, Jianshan, Gushan, Bafangshan, Guanshaling, Kaifusi, Changsha, Shumuling, Xiangzhanglu, Dongjing, Muyun, Zhaoshan, Hetang, Bantang, Xiangtan. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

C6987
C6988
C6990
C6991
C6992
C6993
C6994
C6995
C6997
C6998
C7001
C7002

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Yiwu to Fuzhou
Huangshan to Shanghai
Xiamen to Shenzhen
Lanzhou to Xining
Wulumuqi to Jiayuguan
Xian to Pingyao
Xian to Huashan
Guangzhou to Wuhan
Wuxi to Beijing
Baoding to Xian
Suzhou to Beijing
Xian to Beijing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.