Book China Travel

D2282

Train Timetable

Shenzhen North to Nanjing

Train Number:D2282Start Station:Shenzhen NorthEnd Station:Nanjing
Train TypeDStart Time:09:21End Time:23:12
Intermediate Stations:Shenzhen North, Huizhou South, Shanwei, Chaoshan, Raoping, Yunxiao, Zhangzhou, Xiamen North, Quanzhou, Putian, Fuzhou South , Luoyuan, 连江, Ningde, Fu'an, Rui'an, Wenzhou South , Yandangshan, Taizhou, Ninghai, Ningbo, Yuyao North, Shaoxing East, Shaoxing North, Hangzhou East, Haining West , Tongxiang, Jiashan South , Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Nanjing
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shenzhen North 09:21 09:21 0 mins
2 Huizhou South 09:47 09:49 2 mins
3 Shanwei 10:24 10:26 2 mins
4 Chaoshan 11:22 11:26 4 mins
5 Raoping 11:45 11:56 11 mins
6 Yunxiao 12:15 12:17 2 mins
7 Zhangzhou 12:45 12:47 2 mins
8 Xiamen North 13:07 13:11 4 mins
9 Quanzhou 13:36 13:38 2 mins
10 Putian 14:03 14:05 2 mins
11 Fuzhou South 14:35 14:42 7 mins
12 Luoyuan 15:13 15:15 2 mins
12 连江 15:02 15:04 2 mins
13 Ningde 15:26 15:28 2 mins
14 Fu'an 15:40 15:42 2 mins
15 Rui'an 16:35 16:37 2 mins
16 Wenzhou South 16:48 16:50 2 mins
17 Yandangshan 17:18 17:20 2 mins
18 Taizhou 17:39 17:41 2 mins
19 Ninghai 18:10 18:12 2 mins
20 Ningbo 18:41 18:46 5 mins
21 Yuyao North 19:06 19:08 2 mins
22 Shaoxing East 19:20 19:22 2 mins
23 Shaoxing North 19:33 19:38 5 mins
24 Hangzhou East 19:58 20:01 3 mins
25 Haining West 20:13 20:27 14 mins
26 Tongxiang 20:36 20:38 2 mins
27 Jiashan South 20:53 20:55 2 mins
28 Shanghai Hongqiao 21:20 21:25 5 mins
29 Suzhou 21:53 21:55 2 mins
30 Wuxi 22:10 22:12 2 mins
31 Changzhou 22:27 22:29 2 mins
32 Nanjing 23:12 23:12 0 mins

D2282 is a D train route originating from Shenzhen North at 09:21, and arriving at the final destination of Nanjing at 23:12. The duration of the total journey is 13 hours 51 minutes. There are 33 stops in total: Shenzhen North, Huizhou South, Shanwei, Chaoshan, Raoping, Yunxiao, Zhangzhou, Xiamen North, Quanzhou, Putian, Fuzhou South , Luoyuan, 连江, Ningde, Fu'an, Rui'an, Wenzhou South , Yandangshan, Taizhou, Ninghai, Ningbo, Yuyao North, Shaoxing East, Shaoxing North, Hangzhou East, Haining West , Tongxiang, Jiashan South , Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou, Wuxi, Changzhou, Nanjing. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

D2283
D2284
D2285
D2286
D2287
D2288
D2293
D2294
D2297
D2298
D2301
D2302

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Yantai to Beijing
Guilin to Lijiang
Shanghai to Chongqing
Yiwu to Jinan
Yangshuo to Guangzhou
Wuhan to Xiangyang
Shenzhen to Huizhou
Wulumuqi to Beijing
Shanghai to 靖州
Lanzhou to Dunhuang
Fuzhou to Nanping
Wuhan to Guangzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.