Book China Travel

D3125

Train Timetable

Nanjing to Shenzhen North

Train Number:D3125Start Station:NanjingEnd Station:Shenzhen North
Train TypeDStart Time:06:37End Time:20:34
Intermediate Stations:Nanjing, Danyang, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiashan South , Jiaxing South , Tongxiang, Hangzhou East, Shaoxing North, Yuyao North, Ningbo, Taizhou, Yueqing, Wenzhou South , Rui'an, Cangnan, Xiapu, 连江, Fuzhou South , Putian, Quanzhou, Xiamen North, Zhangpu, Zhaoan, Chaoshan, Chaoyang, Lufeng, Huizhou South, Shenzhen North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Nanjing 06:37 06:37 0 mins
2 Danyang 07:09 07:11 2 mins
3 Changzhou 07:27 07:29 2 mins
4 Wuxi 07:43 07:45 2 mins
5 Suzhou 08:01 08:03 2 mins
6 Kunshan South 08:15 08:26 11 mins
7 Shanghai Hongqiao 08:46 08:49 3 mins
8 Jiashan South 09:14 09:23 9 mins
9 Jiaxing South 09:31 09:34 3 mins
10 Tongxiang 09:45 09:50 5 mins
11 Hangzhou East 10:09 10:14 5 mins
12 Shaoxing North 10:33 10:35 2 mins
13 Yuyao North 10:54 10:56 2 mins
14 Ningbo 11:18 11:25 7 mins
15 Taizhou 12:19 12:21 2 mins
16 Yueqing 12:52 13:00 8 mins
17 Wenzhou South 13:15 13:17 2 mins
18 Rui'an 13:28 13:30 2 mins
19 Cangnan 13:46 13:48 2 mins
20 Xiapu 14:20 14:22 2 mins
21 连江 15:01 15:04 3 mins
22 Fuzhou South 15:24 15:29 5 mins
23 Putian 15:59 16:01 2 mins
24 Quanzhou 16:26 16:28 2 mins
25 Xiamen North 16:53 16:57 4 mins
26 Zhangpu 17:31 17:33 2 mins
27 Zhaoan 17:57 17:59 1 mins
28 Chaoshan 18:22 18:30 3 mins
29 Chaoyang 18:36 18:38 2 mins
29 Lufeng 19:11 19:13 2 mins
30 Huizhou South 20:00 20:02 2 mins
31 Shenzhen North 20:34 20:33 0 mins

D3125 is a D train route originating from Nanjing at 06:37, and arriving at the final destination of Shenzhen North at 20:34. The duration of the total journey is 13 hours 56 minutes. There are 32 stops in total: Nanjing, Danyang, Changzhou, Wuxi, Suzhou, Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiashan South , Jiaxing South , Tongxiang, Hangzhou East, Shaoxing North, Yuyao North, Ningbo, Taizhou, Yueqing, Wenzhou South , Rui'an, Cangnan, Xiapu, 连江, Fuzhou South , Putian, Quanzhou, Xiamen North, Zhangpu, Zhaoan, Chaoshan, Chaoyang, Lufeng, Huizhou South, Shenzhen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

D3126
D3131
D3132
D3133
D3134
D3135
D3136
D3137
D3138
D3141
D3142
D3143

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Chongqing to Wulong
Handan to Shijiazhuang
Guangzhou to Zhanjiang
Hefei to Changsha
Nanning to Qinzhou
Suzhou to Tianjin
Lanzhou to Chengdu
Hefei to Yiwu
Nanjing to Ningbo
Wuxi to Zhenjiang
Fuzhou to Nanping
Urumqi to Nanning

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.