G1242

Train Timetable

Changchun West to Ji'nan West

Train Number:G1242Start Station:Changchun WestEnd Station:Ji'nan West
Train TypeGStart Time:15:36End Time:22:35
Intermediate Stations:Changchun West, Changchun, Gongzhuling South , Tieling West, Shenyang North, Liaozhong, Liaozhong, 台安, 台安, Panjin North, Panjin North, Jinzhou South, Jinzhou South, Huludao North, Huludao North, Shanhaiguan, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Qinhuangdao, Beidaihe, Beidaihe, Tangshan, Tangshan, Tianjin West, Tianjin West, Ji'nan West, Ji'nan West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Changchun West ---- 15:36 0 mins
1 Changchun 15:33 15:33 0 mins
2 Gongzhuling South 15:52 15:53 1 mins
3 Tieling West 16:34 16:36 2 mins
4 Shenyang North 16:54 17:00 6 mins
5 Liaozhong 17:29 17:31 2 mins
5 Liaozhong 17:29 17:31 2 mins
6 台安 17:45 17:46 1 mins
6 台安 17:45 17:46 1 mins
7 Panjin North 18:06 18:08 2 mins
7 Panjin North 18:06 18:08 2 mins
8 Jinzhou South 18:33 18:35 2 mins
8 Jinzhou South 18:33 18:35 2 mins
9 Huludao North 18:52 18:53 1 mins
9 Huludao North 18:52 18:53 1 mins
10 Shanhaiguan 19:34 19:37 3 mins
10 Shanhaiguan 19:34 19:37 3 mins
11 Qinhuangdao 19:51 19:54 3 mins
11 Qinhuangdao 19:51 19:54 3 mins
12 Beidaihe 20:05 20:08 3 mins
12 Beidaihe 20:05 20:08 3 mins
13 Tangshan 20:39 20:41 2 mins
13 Tangshan 20:39 20:41 2 mins
14 Tianjin West 21:18 21:24 6 mins
14 Tianjin West 21:18 21:24 6 mins
15 Ji'nan West 22:35 22:35 0 mins
15 Ji'nan West 22:35 22:35 0 mins

G1242 is a G train route originating from Changchun West at 15:36, and arriving at the final destination of Ji'nan West at 22:35. The duration of the total journey is 5 hours 35 minutes. There are 27 stops in total: Changchun West, Changchun, Gongzhuling South , Tieling West, Shenyang North, Liaozhong, Liaozhong, 台安, 台安, Panjin North, Panjin North, Jinzhou South, Jinzhou South, Huludao North, Huludao North, Shanhaiguan, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Qinhuangdao, Beidaihe, Beidaihe, Tangshan, Tangshan, Tianjin West, Tianjin West, Ji'nan West, Ji'nan West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1243
G1244
G1245
G1246
G1247
G1248
G1251
G1252
G1253
G1254
G1255
G1256

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Geermu to Xining
Qingdao to Yantai
Nanning to Liuzhou
Dalian to Guangzhou
Guilin to Chengdu
Changsha to Beijing
Chongqing to Enshi
Dalian to Guangzhou
Guangzhou to Guangzhou
Zhengzhou to Jiaozuo
Shenzhen to Chaoshan
Wuhan to Harbin

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.