Book China Travel

G1256

Train Timetable

Changchun West to Tianjin West

Train Number:G1256Start Station:Changchun WestEnd Station:Tianjin West
Train TypeGStart Time:11:53End Time:17:24
Intermediate Stations:Changchun West, SiPing East, Tieling West, Shenyang North, Suizhong North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Tianjin West, Cangzhou West, Jinan West, Qufu East, Xuzhou East, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Shanghai Hongqiao
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Changchun West ---- 11:53 0 mins
2 SiPing East 12:19 12:21 2 mins
3 Tieling West 12:52 12:53 1 mins
4 Shenyang North 13:11 13:14 3 mins
5 Suizhong North 15:05 15:07 2 mins
6 Shanhaiguan 15:30 15:43 13 mins
7 Qinhuangdao 15:57 16:06 9 mins
8 Tangshan 16:44 16:49 5 mins
9 Tianjin West 17:24 17:32 8 mins
10 Cangzhou West 18:02 18:05 3 mins
11 Jinan West 18:51 18:53 2 mins
12 Qufu East 19:25 19:27 2 mins
13 Xuzhou East 20:03 20:05 2 mins
14 Chuzhou 21:07 21:09 2 mins
15 Nanjing South 21:26 21:28 2 mins
16 Zhenjiang South 21:47 21:52 5 mins
17 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 22:28 22:30 2 mins
18 Shanghai Hongqiao 22:54 22:54 0 mins

G1256 is a G train route originating from Changchun West at 11:53, and arriving at the final destination of Tianjin West at 17:24. The duration of the total journey is 5 hrs 31 mins. There are 18 stops in total: Changchun West, SiPing East, Tieling West, Shenyang North, Suizhong North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Tianjin West, Cangzhou West, Jinan West, Qufu East, Xuzhou East, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Jinan to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Hefei
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1257
G1258
G1261
G1262
G1263
G1264
G1265
G1266
G1267
G1268
G1271
G1272

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.