G1257

Train Timetable

Changchun West to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G1257Start Station:Changchun WestEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:11:53End Time:22:54
Intermediate Stations:Changchun West, Siping East, Tieling West, Shenyang North, Suizhong North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Luanhe, Tangshan, Tianjin West, Cangzhou West, Ji'nan West, Qufu East , Xuzhou East, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South , Changzhou North, Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao, Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Changchun West 11:53 11:53 0 mins
2 Siping East 12:19 12:21 2 mins
3 Tieling West 12:52 12:53 1 mins
4 Shenyang North 13:11 13:14 3 mins
5 Suizhong North 15:05 15:07 2 mins
6 Shanhaiguan 15:30 15:38 8 mins
7 Qinhuangdao 15:52 15:54 2 mins
8 Luanhe 16:19 16:21 2 mins
9 Tangshan 16:39 16:42 3 mins
9 Tianjin West 17:17 17:30 13 mins
10 Cangzhou West 18:00 18:04 4 mins
11 Ji'nan West 18:50 18:53 3 mins
12 Qufu East 19:25 19:27 2 mins
13 Xuzhou East 20:03 20:05 2 mins
14 Chuzhou 21:07 21:09 2 mins
15 Nanjing South 21:26 21:28 2 mins
16 Zhenjiang South 21:47 21:52 5 mins
17 Changzhou North 22:06 22:08 2 mins
17 Suzhou North 22:28 22:30 2 mins
18 Shanghai Hongqiao 22:54 22:54 0 mins
18 Shanghai Hongqiao 22:54 22:54 0 mins

G1257 is a G train route originating from Changchun West at 11:53, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 22:54. The duration of the total journey is 11 hours 04 minutes. There are 21 stops in total: Changchun West, Siping East, Tieling West, Shenyang North, Suizhong North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Luanhe, Tangshan, Tianjin West, Cangzhou West, Ji'nan West, Qufu East , Xuzhou East, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South , Changzhou North, Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1258
G1261
G1262
G1263
G1264
G1265
G1266
G1267
G1268
G1271
G1272
G1273

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Changsha to Futian
Lanzhou to Xian
Xiamen to Ganzhou
Guangzhou to Dongguan
Shanghai to Luoyang
Yantai to Shanghai
Zhuhai to Nanning
Zhuhai to Nanning
Zhaoqing to Guangzhou
Chengdu to Wuhan
Guangzhou to Nanning
Guangzhou to Nanning

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.