G1257

Train Timetable

Changchun West to Tianjin West

Train Number:G1257Start Station:Changchun WestEnd Station:Tianjin West
Train TypeGStart Time:11:53End Time:17:24
Intermediate Stations:Changchun West, Siping East, Tieling West, Shenyang North, Suizhong North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Tianjin West, Cangzhou West, Jinan West, Qufu East, Xuzhou East, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Shanghai Hongqiao
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Changchun West ---- 11:53 0 mins
2 Siping East 12:19 12:21 2 mins
3 Tieling West 12:52 12:53 1 mins
4 Shenyang North 13:11 13:14 3 mins
5 Suizhong North 15:05 15:07 2 mins
6 Shanhaiguan 15:30 15:43 13 mins
7 Qinhuangdao 15:57 16:06 9 mins
8 Tangshan 16:44 16:49 5 mins
9 Tianjin West 17:24 17:32 8 mins
10 Cangzhou West 18:02 18:05 3 mins
11 Jinan West 18:51 18:53 2 mins
12 Qufu East 19:25 19:27 2 mins
13 Xuzhou East 20:03 20:05 2 mins
14 Chuzhou 21:07 21:09 2 mins
15 Nanjing South 21:26 21:28 2 mins
16 Zhenjiang South 21:47 21:52 5 mins
17 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 22:28 22:30 2 mins
18 Shanghai Hongqiao 22:54 22:54 0 mins

G1257 is a G train route originating from Changchun West at 11:53, and arriving at the final destination of Tianjin West at 17:24. The duration of the total journey is 5 hrs 31 mins. There are 18 stops in total: Changchun West, Siping East, Tieling West, Shenyang North, Suizhong North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Tianjin West, Cangzhou West, Jinan West, Qufu East, Xuzhou East, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.