Book China Travel

G1258

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Tai'an (Shandong)

Train Number:G1258Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Tai'an (Shandong)
Train TypeGStart Time:10:35End Time:14:31
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Zhenjiang South, Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Suzhou East (Anhui), Xuzhou East, Qufu East, Tai'an (Shandong), Jinan West, Cangzhou West, Tianjin West, Tianjin, Tangshan, Beidaihe, Qinhuangdao, Shanhaiguan, Suizhong North, Jinzhou South, Liaozhong, Shenyang North, Tieling West, Siping East, Changchun West
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 10:35 10:35 0 mins
2 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 10:58 11:01 3 mins
3 Zhenjiang South 11:36 11:38 2 mins
4 Nanjing South 11:57 11:59 2 mins
5 Chuzhou 12:17 12:19 2 mins
6 Suzhou East (Anhui) 13:05 13:11 6 mins
7 Xuzhou East 13:30 13:32 2 mins
8 Qufu East 14:10 14:12 2 mins
9 Tai'an (Shandong) 14:31 14:33 2 mins
10 Jinan West 14:50 14:53 3 mins
11 Cangzhou West 15:39 15:41 2 mins
12 Tianjin West 16:10 16:16 6 mins
13 Tianjin 16:24 16:31 7 mins
14 Tangshan 17:03 17:12 9 mins
15 Beidaihe 17:43 17:47 4 mins
16 Qinhuangdao 17:58 18:02 4 mins
17 Shanhaiguan 18:17 18:19 2 mins
18 Suizhong North 18:43 18:44 1 mins
19 Jinzhou South 19:20 19:21 1 mins
20 Liaozhong 20:13 20:22 9 mins
21 Shenyang North 20:55 20:58 3 mins
22 Tieling West 21:17 21:19 2 mins
23 Siping East 21:49 21:51 2 mins
24 Changchun West 22:18 22:18 0 mins

G1258 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 10:35, and arriving at the final destination of Tai'an (Shandong) at 14:31. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 56 mins. There are 24 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Zhenjiang South, Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Suzhou East (Anhui), Xuzhou East, Qufu East, Tai'an (Shandong), Jinan West, Cangzhou West, Tianjin West, Tianjin, Tangshan, Beidaihe, Qinhuangdao, Shanhaiguan, Suizhong North, Jinzhou South, Liaozhong, Shenyang North, Tieling West, Siping East, Changchun West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Changsha to Chamdo
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1261
G1262
G1263
G1264
G1265
G1266
G1267
G1268
G1271
G1272
G1273
G1274

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.