Book China Travel

G1271

Train Timetable

Wuhan to Dangshan South

Train Number:G1271Start Station:WuhanEnd Station:Dangshan South
Train TypeGStart Time:07:21End Time:11:00
Intermediate Stations:Wuhan, Xinyang East, Minggang East, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Shangqiu, Dangshan South, Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Tai'an (Shandong), Jinan West, Dezhou East, Tianjin West, Tangshan, Qinhuangdao, Jinzhou South, Shenyang, Shenyang South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Wuhan ---- 07:21 0 mins
2 Xinyang East 08:04 08:06 2 mins
3 Minggang East 08:19 08:21 2 mins
4 Zhumadian West 08:38 08:40 2 mins
5 Luohe West 08:58 09:00 2 mins
6 Zhengzhou East 09:39 09:42 3 mins
7 Kaifeng North 10:02 10:04 2 mins
8 Shangqiu 10:39 10:42 3 mins
9 Dangshan South 11:00 11:02 2 mins
10 Xuzhou East 11:36 12:11 35 mins
11 Zaozhuang 12:29 12:36 7 mins
12 Tai'an (Shandong) 13:14 13:23 9 mins
13 Jinan West 13:40 13:52 12 mins
14 Dezhou East 14:16 14:23 7 mins
15 Tianjin West 15:14 15:17 3 mins
16 Tangshan 15:54 15:56 2 mins
17 Qinhuangdao 16:33 16:36 3 mins
18 Jinzhou South 17:46 17:47 1 mins
19 Shenyang 19:06 19:13 7 mins
20 Shenyang South 19:25 19:25 0 mins

G1271 is a G train route originating from Wuhan at 07:21, and arriving at the final destination of Dangshan South at 11:00. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 39 mins. There are 20 stops in total: Wuhan, Xinyang East, Minggang East, Zhumadian West, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Shangqiu, Dangshan South, Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Tai'an (Shandong), Jinan West, Dezhou East, Tianjin West, Tangshan, Qinhuangdao, Jinzhou South, Shenyang, Shenyang South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1272
G1273
G1274
G1275
G1276
G1277
G1278
G1281
G1282
G1283
G1284
G1285

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.