Book China Travel

G1281

Train Timetable

Shenyang North to Chongqing West

Train Number:G1281Start Station:Shenyang NorthEnd Station:Chongqing West
Train TypeGStart Time:07:00End Time:23:09
Intermediate Stations:Shenyang North, Jinzhou South, Huludao North, Suizhong North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Tianjin West, Shenfang, Bazhou West, Baiyangdian, Baoding East, Zhengding Airport, Shijiazhuang, Xingtai East , Anyang East, Xinxiang East , Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Huashan North, Weinan North , Xi'an North , Hanzhong, 朝天, Guangyuan, Jiangyou, Mianyang, Deyang, Chengdu East, Chongqing West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shenyang North 07:00 07:00 0 mins
2 Jinzhou South 08:23 08:25 2 mins
3 Huludao North 08:42 08:43 1 mins
4 Suizhong North 09:05 09:06 1 mins
5 Shanhaiguan 09:31 09:34 3 mins
6 Qinhuangdao 09:48 09:52 4 mins
7 Tangshan 10:30 10:44 14 mins
8 Tianjin West 11:19 11:22 3 mins
9 Shenfang 11:40 11:42 2 mins
10 Bazhou West 11:58 12:00 2 mins
11 Baiyangdian 12:18 12:20 2 mins
12 Baoding East 12:35 12:37 2 mins
13 Zhengding Airport 13:03 13:05 2 mins
14 Shijiazhuang 13:19 13:21 2 mins
15 Xingtai East 13:50 13:52 2 mins
16 Anyang East 14:20 14:22 2 mins
17 Xinxiang East 14:48 14:50 2 mins
18 Zhengzhou East 15:13 15:17 4 mins
19 Luoyang Longmen 15:55 15:57 2 mins
20 Huashan North 16:49 16:51 2 mins
21 Weinan North 17:09 17:11 2 mins
22 Xi'an North 17:34 17:42 8 mins
23 Hanzhong 18:52 18:56 4 mins
24 朝天 19:27 19:30 3 mins
25 Guangyuan 19:45 19:52 7 mins
26 Jiangyou 20:31 20:44 13 mins
27 Mianyang 21:01 21:03 2 mins
28 Deyang 21:20 21:22 2 mins
29 Chengdu East 21:47 21:52 5 mins
30 Chongqing West 23:09 23:09 0 mins

G1281 is a G train route originating from Shenyang North at 07:00, and arriving at the final destination of Chongqing West at 23:09. The duration of the total journey is 14 hours 45 minutes. There are 30 stops in total: Shenyang North, Jinzhou South, Huludao North, Suizhong North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Tianjin West, Shenfang, Bazhou West, Baiyangdian, Baoding East, Zhengding Airport, Shijiazhuang, Xingtai East , Anyang East, Xinxiang East , Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Huashan North, Weinan North , Xi'an North , Hanzhong, 朝天, Guangyuan, Jiangyou, Mianyang, Deyang, Chengdu East, Chongqing West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1282
G1283
G1284
G1285
G1286
G1287
G1288
G1289
G1290
G1291
G1292
G1293

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Xiamen to Yiwu
Xian to Tianshui
Xiamen to Shanghai
Wuxi to Tianjin
Tianjin to Tangshan
Xiamen to Nanjing
Changsha to Guilin
Xiamen to Jinjiang
Xian to Yanan
Baoding to Qingdao
Xiamen to Wuyishan
Qingdao to Jinan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.