G1289

Train Timetable

Changchun West to Changsha South

Train Number:G1289Start Station:Changchun WestEnd Station:Changsha South
Train TypeGStart Time:08:47End Time:22:08
Intermediate Stations:Changchun, Changchun West, Siping East, Tieling West, Shenyang North, 台安, Panjin North, Huludao North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Binhai West, Tianjin West, Baigou, Baoding East, Dingzhou Dong, Shijiazhuang, Hebi East, Xinxiang East , Zhengzhou East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Changchun ---- 08:47 0 mins
2 Changchun West 08:57 08:59 2 mins
3 Siping East 09:25 09:26 1 mins
4 Tieling West 09:57 09:58 1 mins
5 Shenyang North 10:16 10:19 3 mins
6 台安 10:58 11:00 2 mins
7 Panjin North 11:20 11:21 1 mins
8 Huludao North 11:59 12:00 1 mins
9 Shanhaiguan 12:41 12:44 3 mins
10 Qinhuangdao 12:59 13:01 2 mins
11 Tangshan 13:39 13:46 7 mins
12 Binhai West 14:07 14:09 2 mins
12 Tianjin West 14:28 14:32 4 mins
13 Baigou 15:09 15:12 4 mins
14 Baoding East 15:34 15:51 16 mins
15 Dingzhou Dong 16:08 16:10 2 mins
16 Shijiazhuang 16:33 16:38 5 mins
17 Hebi East 17:39 17:41 2 mins
18 Xinxiang East 17:57 17:59 2 mins
19 Zhengzhou East 18:20 18:23 3 mins
20 Luohe West 18:56 18:58 2 mins
21 Zhumadian West 19:16 19:18 2 mins
22 Xinyang East 19:44 19:46 2 mins
23 Wuhan 20:29 20:35 6 mins
24 Xianning North 20:59 21:01 2 mins
25 Yueyang East 21:32 21:34 2 mins
26 Changsha South 22:08 22:08 0 mins

G1289 is a G train route originating from Changchun West at 08:47, and arriving at the final destination of Changsha South at 22:08. The duration of the total journey is 13 hours 21 minutes. There are 27 stops in total: Changchun, Changchun West, Siping East, Tieling West, Shenyang North, 台安, Panjin North, Huludao North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Binhai West, Tianjin West, Baigou, Baoding East, Dingzhou Dong, Shijiazhuang, Hebi East, Xinxiang East , Zhengzhou East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1290
G1291
G1292
G1293
G1294
G1295
G1296
G1297
G1298
G1299
G1300
G1301

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guangzhou to Liuzhou
Nanchang to Quanzhou
Huangshan to Jingdezhenbei
Wuhan to Xianggangxijiulong
Guangzhou to Nanning
Wulumuqi to Huoerguosi
Zhuhai to Wuhan
Tianjin to Shanhaiguan
Suzhou to Changzhou
Baoding to Zhengzhou
Guangzhou to Shenzhen2
Beijing to Chengde

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.