Book China Travel

G1289

Train Timetable

Changchun West to Tangshan

Train Number:G1289Start Station:Changchun WestEnd Station:Tangshan
Train TypeGStart Time:08:57End Time:13:39
Intermediate Stations:Changchun West, Siping East, Tieling West, Shenyang North, TaiAn(Liaoning), Huludao North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Binhai West(Tianjin), Tianjin West, baigou, Baoding East, Dingzhou East (Hebei), Shijiazhuang, Hebi East, Xinxiang East, Zhengzhou East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Changchun West ---- 08:57 0 mins
2 Siping East 09:23 09:24 1 mins
3 Tieling West 09:55 10:02 7 mins
4 Shenyang North 10:20 10:24 4 mins
5 TaiAn(Liaoning) 11:03 11:04 1 mins
6 Huludao North 11:58 12:00 2 mins
7 Shanhaiguan 12:41 12:44 3 mins
8 Qinhuangdao 12:59 13:01 2 mins
9 Tangshan 13:39 13:46 7 mins
10 Binhai West(Tianjin) 14:07 14:09 2 mins
11 Tianjin West 14:28 14:32 4 mins
12 baigou 15:09 15:12 3 mins
13 Baoding East 15:34 15:51 17 mins
14 Dingzhou East (Hebei) 16:08 16:10 2 mins
15 Shijiazhuang 16:33 16:38 5 mins
16 Hebi East 17:39 17:41 2 mins
17 Xinxiang East 17:57 17:59 2 mins
18 Zhengzhou East 18:20 18:23 3 mins
19 Luohe West 18:56 18:58 2 mins
20 Zhumadian West 19:16 19:18 2 mins
21 Xinyang East 19:44 19:46 2 mins
22 Wuhan 20:29 20:35 6 mins
23 Xianning North 20:59 21:01 2 mins
24 Yueyang East 21:32 21:34 2 mins
25 Changsha South 22:08 22:08 0 mins

G1289 is a G train route originating from Changchun West at 08:57, and arriving at the final destination of Tangshan at 13:39. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 42 mins. There are 25 stops in total: Changchun West, Siping East, Tieling West, Shenyang North, TaiAn(Liaoning), Huludao North, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Binhai West(Tianjin), Tianjin West, baigou, Baoding East, Dingzhou East (Hebei), Shijiazhuang, Hebi East, Xinxiang East, Zhengzhou East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Shenzhen
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1290
G1291
G1292
G1293
G1294
G1295
G1296
G1297
G1298
G1299
G1300
G1301

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.