G1301

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Guangzhou South

Train Number:G1301Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Guangzhou South
Train TypeGStart Time:10:24End Time:19:03
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South , Yuhang, Tongxiang, Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua, Quzhou, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Gaoan, Xinyu North, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Changsha South, Hengshan West, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 10:24 10:24 0 mins
2 Jiaxing South 10:51 10:54 3 mins
3 Yuhang 11:15 11:17 2 mins
3 Tongxiang 11:06 11:08 2 mins
4 Hangzhou East 11:27 11:30 3 mins
5 Yiwu 12:02 12:07 5 mins
6 Jinhua 12:24 12:26 2 mins
7 Quzhou 12:47 12:49 2 mins
8 Shangrao 13:17 13:19 2 mins
9 Yingtan North 13:45 13:47 2 mins
10 Nanchang West 14:22 14:26 4 mins
11 Gaoan 14:42 14:44 2 mins
11 Xinyu North 14:58 15:00 2 mins
12 Yichun 15:15 15:17 2 mins
13 Pingxiang North 15:35 15:37 2 mins
14 Changsha South 16:09 16:12 3 mins
15 Hengshan West 16:41 16:43 2 mins
16 Hengyang East 16:56 16:58 2 mins
17 Chenzhou West 17:31 17:33 2 mins
18 Shaoguan 18:04 18:06 2 mins
19 Guangzhou South 19:03 19:03 0 mins

G1301 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 10:24, and arriving at the final destination of Guangzhou South at 19:03. The duration of the total journey is 8 hours 40 minutes. There are 21 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Jiaxing South , Yuhang, Tongxiang, Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua, Quzhou, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Gaoan, Xinyu North, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Changsha South, Hengshan West, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1304
G1305
G1306
G1311
G1312
G1313
G1314
G1321
G1322
G1328
G1329
G1331

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guangzhou to Zhongshan
Yinchuan to Beijing
Shanghai to Yantai
Shenzhen to Shanwei
Yiwu to Shenzhen
Fuzhou to Shenzhen
Suzhou to Xian
Chengdu to Nanchong
Quanzhou to Zhangzhou
Xining to Wulumuqi
Guangzhou to Hangzhou
Beijing to Changchun

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.