G1305

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Guangzhou South

Train Number:G1305Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Guangzhou South
Train TypeGStart Time:15:25End Time:23:38
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Liling East, Changsha South, Hengshan West, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 15:25 15:25 0 mins
2 Hangzhou East 16:12 16:14 2 mins
3 Yiwu 16:46 16:48 2 mins
3 Jinhua 16:57 16:59 2 mins
4 Shangrao 17:45 17:48 3 mins
5 Yingtan North 18:14 18:16 2 mins
6 Nanchang West 18:51 18:55 4 mins
7 Yichun 19:37 19:40 3 mins
8 Pingxiang North 19:58 20:00 2 mins
9 Liling East 20:12 20:14 2 mins
10 Changsha South 20:39 20:47 8 mins
11 Hengshan West 21:16 21:18 2 mins
12 Hengyang East 21:31 21:33 2 mins
13 Chenzhou West 22:06 22:08 2 mins
14 Shaoguan 22:39 22:41 2 mins
15 Guangzhou South 23:38 23:38 0 mins

G1305 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 15:25, and arriving at the final destination of Guangzhou South at 23:38. The duration of the total journey is 8 hours 13 minutes. There are 16 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Yichun, Pingxiang North, Liling East, Changsha South, Hengshan West, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1306
G1311
G1312
G1313
G1314
G1321
G1322
G1328
G1329
G1331
G1332
G1333

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Shanghai to Guangzhou
Guangyuan to Chengdu
Kunming to Xingyi
Guangzhou to Nanchang
Haerbin to Changchun
Suzhou to Xuzhou
Guangyuan to Chengdu
Xiamen to Jinjiang
Yantai to Shanghai
Chongqing to Fengdu
Nanchang to Shangrao
Wuhan to Hefei

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.