G1282

Train Timetable

Chongqing West to Hanzhong

Train Number:G1282Start Station:Chongqing WestEnd Station:Hanzhong
Train TypeGStart Time:07:20End Time:11:34
Intermediate Stations:Chongqing West, yongchuandong, Neijiang North, zizhongbei, Chengdu East, Deyang, Mianyang, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Xi'an North, Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Hebi East, Xingtai East, Shijiazhuang, Dingzhou East (Hebei), Baiyangdian, Tianjin West, Tangshan, Qinhuangdao, Jinzhou South, Shenyang North
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chongqing West 07:20 07:20 0 mins
2 yongchuandong 07:43 07:45 2 mins
3 Neijiang North 08:09 08:11 2 mins
4 zizhongbei 08:23 08:26 3 mins
5 Chengdu East 09:00 09:06 6 mins
6 Deyang 09:34 09:36 2 mins
7 Mianyang 09:53 09:55 2 mins
8 Guangyuan 10:48 10:52 4 mins
9 Hanzhong 11:34 11:42 8 mins
10 Xi'an North 12:55 13:06 11 mins
11 Huashan North 13:36 13:38 2 mins
12 Luoyang Longmen 14:30 14:32 2 mins
14 Zhengzhou East 15:10 15:34 24 mins
15 Hebi East 16:05 16:07 2 mins
16 Xingtai East 16:45 16:48 3 mins
17 Shijiazhuang 17:16 17:19 3 mins
18 Dingzhou East (Hebei) 17:42 17:48 6 mins
19 Baiyangdian 18:16 18:22 6 mins
20 Tianjin West 19:04 19:09 5 mins
21 Tangshan 19:46 19:50 4 mins
22 Qinhuangdao 20:27 20:30 3 mins
23 Jinzhou South 21:40 21:41 1 mins
24 Shenyang North 23:13 23:13 0 mins

G1282 is a G train route originating from Chongqing West at 07:20, and arriving at the final destination of Hanzhong at 11:34. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 14 mins. There are 23 stops in total: Chongqing West, yongchuandong, Neijiang North, zizhongbei, Chengdu East, Deyang, Mianyang, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Xi'an North, Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Hebi East, Xingtai East, Shijiazhuang, Dingzhou East (Hebei), Baiyangdian, Tianjin West, Tangshan, Qinhuangdao, Jinzhou South, Shenyang North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Beijing to Hefei
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.