Book China Travel

G1272

Train Timetable

Shenyang South to Tangshan

Train Number:G1272Start Station:Shenyang SouthEnd Station:Tangshan
Train TypeGStart Time:07:12End Time:11:13
Intermediate Stations:Shenyang South, Shenyang, Panjin North, Jinzhou South, Dongdaihe, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Luanhe (Hebei), Tangshan, Tianjin West, Cangzhou West, Dezhou East, Jinan West, Tai'an (Shandong), Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Dangshan South, Shangqiu, Kaifeng North, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shenyang South ---- 07:12 0 mins
2 Shenyang 07:23 07:28 5 mins
3 Panjin North 08:30 08:31 1 mins
4 Jinzhou South 08:56 09:03 7 mins
5 Dongdaihe 09:56 09:57 1 mins
6 Shanhaiguan 10:05 10:07 2 mins
7 Qinhuangdao 10:21 10:28 7 mins
8 Luanhe (Hebei) 10:53 10:55 2 mins
9 Tangshan 11:13 11:17 4 mins
10 Tianjin West 11:52 11:56 4 mins
11 Cangzhou West 12:27 12:30 3 mins
12 Dezhou East 12:56 12:59 3 mins
13 Jinan West 13:23 13:38 15 mins
14 Tai'an (Shandong) 13:55 13:57 2 mins
15 Xuzhou East 14:48 15:05 17 mins
16 Yongcheng North 15:31 15:33 2 mins
17 Dangshan South 15:44 15:46 2 mins
18 Shangqiu 16:03 16:05 2 mins
19 Kaifeng North 16:40 16:42 2 mins
20 Zhengzhou East 17:03 17:07 4 mins
21 Xuchang East 17:29 17:31 2 mins
22 Luohe West 17:47 17:49 2 mins
23 Zhumadian West 18:07 18:09 2 mins
24 Xinyang East 18:34 18:36 2 mins
25 Wuhan 19:20 19:20 0 mins

G1272 is a G train route originating from Shenyang South at 07:12, and arriving at the final destination of Tangshan at 11:13. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 1 mins. There are 25 stops in total: Shenyang South, Shenyang, Panjin North, Jinzhou South, Dongdaihe, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Luanhe (Hebei), Tangshan, Tianjin West, Cangzhou West, Dezhou East, Jinan West, Tai'an (Shandong), Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Dangshan South, Shangqiu, Kaifeng North, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1273
G1274
G1275
G1276
G1277
G1278
G1281
G1282
G1283
G1284
G1285
G1286

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.