G1272

Train Timetable

Shenyang South to Wuhan

Train Number:G1272Start Station:Shenyang SouthEnd Station:Wuhan
Train TypeGStart Time:07:32End Time:19:20
Intermediate Stations:Shenyang North, Shenyang South, Shenyang, Panjin North, Jinzhou South, 东戴河, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Luanhe, Tangshan, Tianjin West, Cangzhou West, Dezhou East , Ji'nan West, Qufu East , Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Dangshan South, Shangqiu, Kaifeng North, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shenyang North ---- 07:32 0 mins
1 Shenyang South 07:12 07:12 0 mins
2 Shenyang 07:23 07:28 5 mins
3 Panjin North 08:30 08:31 1 mins
4 Jinzhou South 08:56 09:03 7 mins
5 东戴河 09:56 09:57 1 mins
6 Shanhaiguan 10:05 10:07 2 mins
7 Qinhuangdao 10:21 10:28 7 mins
8 Luanhe 10:53 10:55 2 mins
9 Tangshan 11:13 11:17 4 mins
10 Tianjin West 11:52 11:56 4 mins
11 Cangzhou West 12:27 12:30 3 mins
12 Dezhou East 12:56 12:59 3 mins
13 Ji'nan West 13:23 13:38 15 mins
14 Qufu East 14:10 14:12 2 mins
15 Xuzhou East 14:48 15:05 17 mins
16 Yongcheng North 15:31 15:33 2 mins
17 Dangshan South 15:44 15:46 2 mins
18 Shangqiu 16:03 16:05 2 mins
19 Kaifeng North 16:40 16:42 2 mins
20 Zhengzhou East 17:03 17:07 4 mins
21 Xuchang East 17:29 17:31 2 mins
22 Luohe West 17:47 17:49 2 mins
23 Zhumadian West 18:07 18:09 2 mins
24 Xinyang East 18:34 18:36 2 mins
25 Wuhan 19:20 19:20 0 mins

G1272 is a G train route originating from Shenyang South at 07:32, and arriving at the final destination of Wuhan at 19:20. The duration of the total journey is 11 hours 48 minutes. There are 26 stops in total: Shenyang North, Shenyang South, Shenyang, Panjin North, Jinzhou South, 东戴河, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Luanhe, Tangshan, Tianjin West, Cangzhou West, Dezhou East , Ji'nan West, Qufu East , Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Dangshan South, Shangqiu, Kaifeng North, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1273
G1274
G1275
G1276
G1277
G1278
G1281
G1282
G1283
G1284
G1285
G1286

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanning to Zhangjiajie
Wuxi to Kunshan
Wulumuqi to Beitunshi
Xian to Xining
Qingdao to Suzhou
Qingdao to Weifang
Beijing to Xuzhou
Dalian to Qinhuangdao
Zhengzhou to Xian
Shenzhen to Humen
Zhengzhou to Changsha
Huangshan to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.