G1261

Train Timetable

Zhengzhou East to Dingzhou East (Hebei)

Train Number:G1261Start Station:Zhengzhou EastEnd Station:Dingzhou East (Hebei)
Train TypeGStart Time:08:09End Time:10:52
Intermediate Stations:Zhengzhou East, Hebi East, Handan East, Xingtai East, Gaoyi West, Shijiazhuang, Zhengding Airport, Dingzhou East (Hebei), Baoding East, baigou, Bazhouxi, Tianjin West, Binhai West(Tianjin), Tangshan, Luanhe (Hebei), Qinhuangdao, Shanhaiguan, Jinzhou South, Panjin North, Liaozhong, Shenyang North, Tieling West, Siping East, Changchun West, Harbin West, Harbin, Daqing East, Qiqihar South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Zhengzhou East 08:09 08:09 0 mins
3 Hebi East 08:40 08:42 2 mins
4 Handan East 09:10 09:16 6 mins
5 Xingtai East 09:32 09:35 3 mins
6 Gaoyi West 09:52 09:54 2 mins
7 Shijiazhuang 10:10 10:22 12 mins
8 Zhengding Airport 10:36 10:38 2 mins
9 Dingzhou East (Hebei) 10:52 10:54 2 mins
10 Baoding East 11:11 11:13 2 mins
11 baigou 11:35 11:37 2 mins
12 Bazhouxi 11:49 11:51 2 mins
13 Tianjin West 12:19 12:24 5 mins
14 Binhai West(Tianjin) 12:46 13:00 14 mins
15 Tangshan 13:21 13:30 9 mins
16 Luanhe (Hebei) 13:47 13:49 2 mins
17 Qinhuangdao 14:14 14:16 2 mins
18 Shanhaiguan 14:30 14:32 2 mins
19 Jinzhou South 15:27 15:29 2 mins
20 Panjin North 15:54 15:56 2 mins
21 Liaozhong 16:26 16:27 1 mins
22 Shenyang North 16:55 16:58 3 mins
23 Tieling West 17:17 17:18 1 mins
24 Siping East 17:48 17:50 2 mins
25 Changchun West 18:17 18:19 2 mins
26 Harbin West 19:15 19:19 4 mins
27 Harbin 19:29 19:31 2 mins
28 Daqing East 20:14 20:16 2 mins
29 Qiqihar South 20:53 20:53 0 mins

G1261 is a G train route originating from Zhengzhou East at 08:09, and arriving at the final destination of Dingzhou East (Hebei) at 10:52. The duration of the total journey is 2 hrs 43 mins. There are 28 stops in total: Zhengzhou East, Hebi East, Handan East, Xingtai East, Gaoyi West, Shijiazhuang, Zhengding Airport, Dingzhou East (Hebei), Baoding East, baigou, Bazhouxi, Tianjin West, Binhai West(Tianjin), Tangshan, Luanhe (Hebei), Qinhuangdao, Shanhaiguan, Jinzhou South, Panjin North, Liaozhong, Shenyang North, Tieling West, Siping East, Changchun West, Harbin West, Harbin, Daqing East, Qiqihar South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.