G1251

Train Timetable

Dalian North to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G1251Start Station:Dalian NorthEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:08:41End Time:20:00
Intermediate Stations:Dalian, Dalian North, Yingkou East, Panjin, Jinzhou South, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Binhai West, Tianjin West, Dezhou East , Ji'nan West, Qufu East , Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Bengbu South , Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South , Changzhou North, Wuxi East , Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Dalian 08:41 08:41 0 mins
1 Dalian North ---- 08:53 0 mins
2 Yingkou East 09:48 09:49 1 mins
3 Panjin 10:15 10:16 1 mins
4 Jinzhou South 10:50 10:51 1 mins
5 Shanhaiguan 11:47 11:50 3 mins
6 Qinhuangdao 12:04 12:06 2 mins
7 Tangshan 12:44 12:46 2 mins
8 Binhai West 13:06 13:08 2 mins
9 Tianjin West 13:28 13:41 13 mins
10 Dezhou East 14:35 14:37 2 mins
11 Ji'nan West 15:01 15:03 2 mins
12 Qufu East 15:35 15:37 2 mins
13 Xuzhou East 16:13 16:20 7 mins
14 Suzhou (Anhui) East 16:39 16:44 5 mins
15 Bengbu South 17:07 17:13 6 mins
16 Chuzhou 17:41 17:56 15 mins
17 Nanjing South 18:14 18:17 3 mins
18 Zhenjiang South 18:36 18:46 10 mins
19 Changzhou North 19:04 19:06 2 mins
20 Wuxi East 19:22 19:24 2 mins
21 Kunshan South 19:41 19:43 2 mins
22 Shanghai Hongqiao 20:00 20:00 0 mins

G1251 is a G train route originating from Dalian North at 08:41, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 20:00. The duration of the total journey is 11 hours 19 minutes. There are 23 stops in total: Dalian, Dalian North, Yingkou East, Panjin, Jinzhou South, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Binhai West, Tianjin West, Dezhou East , Ji'nan West, Qufu East , Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Bengbu South , Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South , Changzhou North, Wuxi East , Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1252
G1253
G1254
G1255
G1256
G1257
G1258
G1261
G1262
G1263
G1264
G1265

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Quanzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Puning
Shanghai to Yiwu
Beijing to Xian
Zhengzhou to Xinxiang
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Shenzhen
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Xian to Suzhou
Nanchang to Yingtan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.