Book China Travel

G1251

Train Timetable

Dalian North to Tianjin West

Train Number:G1251Start Station:Dalian NorthEnd Station:Tianjin West
Train TypeGStart Time:08:53End Time:13:28
Intermediate Stations:Dalian North, Yingkou East, Panjin, Jinzhou South, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Binhai West(Tianjin), Tianjin West, Dezhou East, Jinan West, Qufu East, Xuzhou East, Suzhou East (Anhui), Bengbu South, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South, Changzhou North, Wuxi East, Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Dalian North 08:53 08:53 0 mins
2 Yingkou East 09:48 09:49 1 mins
3 Panjin 10:15 10:16 1 mins
4 Jinzhou South 10:50 10:51 1 mins
5 Shanhaiguan 11:47 11:50 3 mins
6 Qinhuangdao 12:04 12:06 2 mins
7 Tangshan 12:44 12:46 2 mins
8 Binhai West(Tianjin) 13:06 13:08 2 mins
9 Tianjin West 13:28 13:41 13 mins
10 Dezhou East 14:35 14:37 2 mins
11 Jinan West 15:01 15:03 2 mins
12 Qufu East 15:35 15:37 2 mins
13 Xuzhou East 16:13 16:20 7 mins
14 Suzhou East (Anhui) 16:39 16:44 5 mins
15 Bengbu South 17:07 17:13 6 mins
16 Chuzhou 17:41 17:56 15 mins
17 Nanjing South 18:14 18:17 3 mins
18 Zhenjiang South 18:36 18:46 10 mins
19 Changzhou North 19:04 19:06 2 mins
20 Wuxi East 19:22 19:24 2 mins
21 Kunshan South 19:41 19:43 2 mins
22 Shanghai Hongqiao 20:00 20:00 0 mins

G1251 is a G train route originating from Dalian North at 08:53, and arriving at the final destination of Tianjin West at 13:28. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 35 mins. There are 22 stops in total: Dalian North, Yingkou East, Panjin, Jinzhou South, Shanhaiguan, Qinhuangdao, Tangshan, Binhai West(Tianjin), Tianjin West, Dezhou East, Jinan West, Qufu East, Xuzhou East, Suzhou East (Anhui), Bengbu South, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South, Changzhou North, Wuxi East, Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Dalian to Anshan
Hefei to Tianjin
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Chamdo
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1252
G1253
G1254
G1255
G1256
G1257
G1258
G1261
G1262
G1263
G1264
G1265

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.