G1252

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Jinan West

Train Number:G1252Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Jinan West
Train TypeGStart Time:11:10End Time:15:32
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South, Nanjing South, Bengbu South, Xuzhou East, Qufu East, Jinan West, Cangzhou West, Tianjin West, Binhai West(Tianjin), Binhai North (Tianjin), Tangshan, Shanhaiguan, Suizhong North, Huludao North, Panjin, Yingkou East, Bayuquan (Liaoning), Dalian North
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 11:10 11:10 0 mins
2 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 11:33 11:35 2 mins
3 Changzhou North 11:57 12:03 6 mins
4 Zhenjiang South 12:21 12:23 2 mins
5 Nanjing South 12:42 12:46 4 mins
6 Bengbu South 13:31 13:33 2 mins
7 Xuzhou East 14:10 14:22 12 mins
8 Qufu East 14:58 15:01 3 mins
9 Jinan West 15:32 15:40 8 mins
10 Cangzhou West 16:25 16:27 2 mins
11 Tianjin West 16:56 16:59 3 mins
12 Binhai West(Tianjin) 17:20 17:24 4 mins
13 Binhai North (Tianjin) 17:34 17:36 2 mins
14 Tangshan 17:52 18:01 9 mins
15 Shanhaiguan 18:48 18:51 3 mins
16 Suizhong North 19:15 19:16 1 mins
17 Huludao North 19:38 19:39 1 mins
18 Panjin 20:27 20:29 2 mins
19 Yingkou East 20:56 20:57 1 mins
20 Bayuquan (Liaoning) 21:14 21:16 2 mins
21 Dalian North 21:56 21:56 0 mins

G1252 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 11:10, and arriving at the final destination of Jinan West at 15:32. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 22 mins. There are 21 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South, Nanjing South, Bengbu South, Xuzhou East, Qufu East, Jinan West, Cangzhou West, Tianjin West, Binhai West(Tianjin), Binhai North (Tianjin), Tangshan, Shanhaiguan, Suizhong North, Huludao North, Panjin, Yingkou East, Bayuquan (Liaoning), Dalian North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.