G1252

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Dalian North

Train Number:G1252Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Dalian North
Train TypeGStart Time:11:10End Time:21:56
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North, Wuxi East , Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Qufu East , Ji'nan West, Cangzhou West, Tianjin West, Binhai West, Binhai North, Tangshan, Shanhaiguan, Suizhong North, Huludao North, Panjin, Yingkou East, Bayuquan, Dalian North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 11:10 11:10 0 mins
2 Suzhou North 11:33 11:35 2 mins
3 Wuxi East 11:45 11:51 6 mins
4 Zhenjiang South 12:21 12:23 2 mins
5 Nanjing South 12:42 12:46 4 mins
6 Bengbu South 13:31 13:33 2 mins
7 Xuzhou East 14:10 14:22 12 mins
8 Qufu East 14:58 15:01 3 mins
9 Ji'nan West 15:32 15:40 8 mins
10 Cangzhou West 16:25 16:27 2 mins
11 Tianjin West 16:56 16:59 3 mins
12 Binhai West 17:20 17:24 4 mins
13 Binhai North 17:34 17:36 2 mins
14 Tangshan 17:52 18:01 9 mins
15 Shanhaiguan 18:48 18:51 3 mins
16 Suizhong North 19:15 19:16 1 mins
17 Huludao North 19:38 19:39 1 mins
18 Panjin 20:27 20:29 2 mins
19 Yingkou East 20:56 20:57 2 mins
20 Bayuquan 21:14 21:16 2 mins
21 Dalian North 21:56 21:56 0 mins

G1252 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 11:10, and arriving at the final destination of Dalian North at 21:56. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 46 minutes. There are 21 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North, Wuxi East , Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Qufu East , Ji'nan West, Cangzhou West, Tianjin West, Binhai West, Binhai North, Tangshan, Shanhaiguan, Suizhong North, Huludao North, Panjin, Yingkou East, Bayuquan, Dalian North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1253
G1254
G1255
G1256
G1257
G1258
G1261
G1262
G1263
G1264
G1265
G1266

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Tianjin to Qingdao
Wulumuqi to Liuyuan
Pingyao to Handan
Baoding to Tianjin
Wenling to Shaoxing
Beijing to Pingyao
Nanjing to Jinan
Xiamen to Wenzhou
Changsha to Futian
Zhengzhou to Shangqiu
Shenyang to Dalian
Kashgar to Sanya

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.