Book China Travel

G1342

Train Timetable

Changsha South to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G1342Start Station:Changsha SouthEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:07:13End Time:12:14
Intermediate Stations:Changsha South, Yichun (Jiangxi), Nanchang West, Quzhou, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Tongxiang, Jiashan South, Shanghai Hongqiao
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Changsha South ---- 07:13 0 mins
2 Yichun (Jiangxi) 07:53 07:55 2 mins
3 Nanchang West 08:38 08:43 5 mins
4 Quzhou 10:01 10:03 2 mins
5 Zhuji 10:44 10:46 2 mins
6 Hangzhou East 11:10 11:13 3 mins
7 Tongxiang 11:31 11:33 2 mins
8 Jiashan South 11:48 11:50 2 mins
9 Shanghai Hongqiao 12:14 12:14 0 mins

G1342 is a G train route originating from Changsha South at 07:13, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 12:14. The duration of the total journey is 5 hrs 1 mins. There are 9 stops in total: Changsha South, Yichun (Jiangxi), Nanchang West, Quzhou, Zhuji, Hangzhou East, Tongxiang, Jiashan South, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1344
G1346
G1347
G1348
G1349
G1350
G1352
G1353
G1354
G1355
G1356
G1357

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.