G1344

Train Timetable

Changsha South to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G1344Start Station:Changsha SouthEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:07:30End Time:12:53
Intermediate Stations:Changsha South, Pingxiang North, Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Jiangshan, Jinhua, Hangzhou East, Haining West , Tongxiang, Jiaxing South , Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Changsha South 07:30 07:30 0 mins
2 Pingxiang North 07:59 08:01 2 mins
3 Xinyu North 08:29 08:31 2 mins
4 Nanchang West 09:03 09:09 6 mins
5 Yingtan North 09:43 09:45 2 mins
6 Shangrao 10:11 10:13 2 mins
7 Jiangshan 10:35 10:37 2 mins
8 Jinhua 11:04 11:06 2 mins
9 Hangzhou East 11:50 12:01 11 mins
10 Haining West 12:07 12:09 2 mins
10 Tongxiang 12:18 12:20 2 mins
11 Jiaxing South 12:24 12:26 2 mins
11 Shanghai Hongqiao 12:53 12:53 0 mins

G1344 is a G train route originating from Changsha South at 07:30, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 12:53. The duration of the total journey is 5 hours 24 minutes. There are 13 stops in total: Changsha South, Pingxiang North, Xinyu North, Nanchang West, Yingtan North, Shangrao, Jiangshan, Jinhua, Hangzhou East, Haining West , Tongxiang, Jiaxing South , Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1346
G1347
G1348
G1349
G1350
G1352
G1353
G1354
G1355
G1356
G1357
G1359

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Quanzhou to Guangzhou
Guangzhou to Nanning
Yiwu to Ruian
Qingdao to Zhengzhou
Nanning to Guigang
Geermu to Lasa
Shanghai to Guangzhou
Guangyuan to Chengdu
Kunming to Xingyi
Guangzhou to Nanchang
Haerbin to Changchun
Suzhou to Xuzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.